Training Aids · Updated 2026-09-29 · 14 min read

Best Portable Pitching Mounds for Youth Baseball (2026)

The GoSports 80 x 28 x 6 inch stride-line mound (about $250) is the best portable pitching mound for most youth pitchers: full stride length at true Little League game height. Below are 8 verified mounds from about $90 to team-grade Portolite, a height and distance chart by division, a comparison table and how to choose.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from links on this page (including Amazon) at no extra cost to you. We only recommend what we'd put in our own gear bag.
In this guide · 9 sections
  1. At a glance
  2. How tall is a pitching mound by age? Height and distance chart
  3. Portable pitching mound comparison chart
  4. How to choose a portable pitching mound in 5 steps
  5. Why flat-ground-only practice quietly costs runs
  6. Setup mistakes that waste the mound
  7. Building the rest of the pitching station
  8. Also worth a look
  9. FAQ

Quick picks

Our top recommendations, full reviews below.

★ Our top pick
GoSports Portable Pitching Mound with Stride Lines (80 x 28 x 6 in)
Best overall

Full stride length at true 6 inch game height

~$250 price and availability on Amazon

View on Amazon →
Compare all 8 picks ↓

Key takeaways

  • Practicing flat and pitching from a slope are different deliveries. A portable mound lets the body learn downhill mechanics before game day does it the hard way.
  • Match the mound to the division: Little League majors pitch from a 6 inch mound at 46 ft. Our pitching distance chart covers every age; measure the distance in the yard with a tape.
  • Best overall: the GoSports 80 x 28 inch stride-line mound (about $250), full stride length at true 6 inch game height.
  • Best value: the GoSports 30 x 30 x 4 inch training mound (about $130), a launch-position trainer that lives happily in a garage.
  • Budget pick: the ZivPlay 30 inch mound (about $100) puts a rubber and slope under a young pitcher for less than a private lesson; the HFPFTS 90 inch, 6.5 inch mound (about $180) is the cheapest full-length option.
  • Team and high school buyers: the Portolite 4 inch Economy Youth (about $399) and 10 inch full-length practice mound (about $1,649) are built for program use.
  • A mound multiplies bullpens; it doesn't replace limits. Follow pitch count rules at home exactly like in games.

The best portable pitching mound for most youth families is the GoSports 80 x 28 x 6 inch stride-line mound (about $250): the full stride lands on the mound, 6 inches is Little League game height, and printed stride lines coach the front foot. For drill work in a small space, the GoSports 30 x 30 x 4 inch training mound (about $130) is the value pick; for the lowest-cost full-length mound, the HFPFTS 90 inch, 6.5 inch mound (about $180) is the budget alternative.

Why a mound at all? Throwing off a slope changes stride length, release point, and where the front foot lands. A kid who only ever practices flat meets all of that for the first time under game lights. Portable mounds used to be a coaches-only purchase; the current generation is light enough for a backyard, priced from about $90, and folds into a garage corner. This guide covers 8 verified picks in honest tiers (from a drill pad to team-grade Portolite), the height-by-division chart, a comparison table, a 5-step buying checklist, and the setup mistakes that waste the purchase. For the throwing target on the other end, see the 9-hole pitching net in our training aids guide, and the whole yard plan lives in the backyard training setup guide.

At a glance

PickBest forPrice*
GoSports Portable Pitching Mound with Stride Lines (80 x 28 x 6 in)GoSports Portable Pitching Mound with Stride Lines (80 x 28 x 6 in)Full stride length at true 6 inch game height~$250View →
GoSports Portable Training Mound (30 x 30 x 4 in)GoSports Portable Training Mound (30 x 30 x 4 in)A compact launch-position trainer for drills and lessons~$130View →
HFPFTS 3-Piece Portable Pitching Mound (90 x 28.5 x 6.5 in)HFPFTS 3-Piece Portable Pitching Mound (90 x 28.5 x 6.5 in)The lowest-cost full-length mound we found in stock~$180View →
NaxKizo Youth Pitching Mound (42 x 34 x 5 in)NaxKizo Youth Pitching Mound (42 x 34 x 5 in)The in-between mound: more landing room than a drill mound~$170View →
ZivPlay Portable Pitching Mound (30 in, 4 in height)ZivPlay Portable Pitching Mound (30 in, 4 in height)The cheapest real slope with a real pitching rubber~$100View →
Efficraft Foldable Pitching Mound with Turf and Wheels (86 in)Efficraft Foldable Pitching Mound with Turf and Wheels (86 in)A near full-length turf mound that folds and rolls~$190View →
Portolite 4" Economy Youth Mound (One-Piece)Portolite 4" Economy Youth Mound (One-Piece)Leagues, teams and schools that want a team-grade youth game mound~$399View →
Portolite 10" Full-Length Practice Mound (Two-Piece)Portolite 10" Full-Length Practice Mound (Two-Piece)High school and travel programs throwing from 60 ft 6 in~$1,649View →

*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.

GoSports Portable Pitching Mound with Stride Lines (80 x 28 x 6 in)
#1 · Best overall

GoSports Portable Pitching Mound with Stride Lines (80 x 28 x 6 in)

~$250

This is the mound to buy if you want practice to transfer directly to games: 80 inches long, so the full stride lands ON the mound instead of falling off the front edge, 6 inches tall, which is regulation height for Little League majors, and printed stride lines so a young pitcher can see exactly where the front foot should land, rep after rep.

💡 Stride lines are quietly the best coaching feature on any mound: front-foot landing position is the most common youth mechanical fault, and a visible target fixes it without a single word of instruction.

It folds for storage and carries to the field for coaches running real bullpens. At about $250 it costs roughly what 5 to 8 facility bullpen rentals do, which is the honest comparison: a committed 10U to 13U pitcher clears that in two months.

👍 What we like
  • Full 80 in length: the stride lands on the mound
  • True 6 in game height for 46 ft divisions
  • Stride lines coach front-foot landing by themselves
  • Foldable and light enough to carry to practice
👎 What we don't
  • The priciest pick here
  • 6 in is more mound than a 7U to 8U needs
  • Turf top wants flat ground underneath
Who should buy it: Families of committed 10U to 13U pitchers who want home bullpens that transfer to game mounds.
~$250price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
GoSports Portable Training Mound (30 x 30 x 4 in)
#2 · Best value

GoSports Portable Training Mound (30 x 30 x 4 in)

~$130

The 30 x 30 inch version is the drill mound: it puts the back foot and the rubber on a 4 inch slope, which is enough to train the balance point, the leg lift, and the downhill feel, in a package that stores on a garage shelf and sets up in ten seconds. Most private pitching instructors run exactly this style for lesson work.

The honest limitation is built into the size: the stride lands on the grass in front of it, so it trains the launch, not the landing. For drill-heavy practice, young pitchers, and families short on storage, that trade is worth $120 of savings; for full-distance game-simulation bullpens, buy the 80 inch version above.

👍 What we like
  • Trains balance point and downhill launch
  • Sets up in seconds, stores on a shelf
  • The style most pitching instructors use for drills
  • Half the price of the full-length version
👎 What we don't
  • Stride lands off the mound on flat ground
  • 4 in is below the 6 in height older divisions pitch from
  • Small target for a wild warm-up
Who should buy it: Drill-focused families and lesson kids who need slope work more than full game simulation.
~$130price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
HFPFTS 3-Piece Portable Pitching Mound (90 x 28.5 x 6.5 in)
#3 · Best budget full-length

HFPFTS 3-Piece Portable Pitching Mound (90 x 28.5 x 6.5 in)

~$180

The HFPFTS is the budget way to get a full-length mound: 90 inches long, 28.5 inches wide and 6.5 inches tall per the listing, in three pieces, for about $180. That's about $70 less than the GoSports stride-line mound, with room for the whole stride to land on the slope.

It's a lesser-known brand than GoSports, so the trade is proven track record for price. The three-piece build should make it easier to move and store than a one-piece mound; check the listing for how the sections join and what the top surface is. If your pitcher is 10U to 12U and you want full-length bullpens for less, it's the value answer; if you want the known name and stride lines, spend up for the GoSports.

👍 What we like
  • Full 90 in length for about $180
  • 6.5 in height, close to Little League game height
  • Three pieces for moving and storage
👎 What we don't
  • Lesser-known brand
  • No printed stride lines in the listing title
  • Wants flat, firm ground
Who should buy it: 10U to 12U families who want full-length bullpens without paying for the GoSports.
~$180price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
NaxKizo Youth Pitching Mound (42 x 34 x 5 in)
#4 · Middle ground

NaxKizo Youth Pitching Mound (42 x 34 x 5 in)

~$170

The NaxKizo splits the difference between the two GoSports designs: 42 inches long and 34 wide with a high-density EVA core and anti-fade turf, at about $170. The extra foot of length over a 30 inch drill mound gives shorter youth strides somewhere to land, and 5 inches of height is a sensible step for pitchers who will see 6 inch mounds soon but aren't throwing from them yet.

💡 EVA foam mounds hold their shape well and stay light, but they want reasonably flat, firm ground; on lumpy grass any foam mound rocks under the push-off.

For a 9U to 11U pitcher whose parents don't want to choose between "too small" and "$250," this is the practical middle answer.

👍 What we like
  • 42 in length catches shorter youth strides
  • 5 in height bridges toward game mounds
  • Light EVA build, easy for a kid to carry
  • Anti-fade turf for outdoor life
👎 What we don't
  • Not full regulation height or length
  • Foam edge wears with dragging (carry it)
  • Newer brand than GoSports
Who should buy it: 9U to 11U families wanting more mound than a drill pad without the full-length price.
~$170price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
ZivPlay Portable Pitching Mound (30 in, 4 in height)
#5 · Budget pick

ZivPlay Portable Pitching Mound (30 in, 4 in height)

~$100

At about $90, the ZivPlay is the entry ticket: a 30 inch turf-topped mound with an actual pitching rubber and a 4 inch slope. For a 7U to 9U just learning that the rubber is a push-off point and not a decoration, this is genuinely all the mound required, and it costs less than one month of weekly lessons.

Expectations should match the price: it's a compact drill pad, the stride lands on grass, and the build is lighter than the GoSports equivalent. But the core job, teaching a young arm what downhill feels like and giving bullpens a home, gets done. Pair it with a pocket radar later and backyard bullpens start producing real data.

👍 What we like
  • Real rubber and real slope for about $90
  • Light enough for the pitcher to set up alone
  • Anti-fade synthetic turf top
  • Perfect first mound for 7U to 9U
👎 What we don't
  • Compact drill-pad size only
  • Lighter build than the step-up picks
  • Outgrown by serious 11U to 13U bullpen work
Who should buy it: First-time mound buyers with a young pitcher, testing whether pitching becomes the thing.
~$100price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Efficraft Foldable Pitching Mound with Turf and Wheels (86 in)
#6 · Full-length alternative

Efficraft Foldable Pitching Mound with Turf and Wheels (86 in)

~$190

Efficraft's 86 inch mound is another long-stride option: foldable, with a turf top and wheels per the listing, for about $190. The listing title does not give the height, so check it before you order and match it to your division using the chart below.

It sits between the HFPFTS and the GoSports on price. Choose it if wheels matter for getting it to practice; otherwise the GoSports stride-line mound is our pick at the top and the HFPFTS at the bottom.

👍 What we like
  • 86 in length catches most youth strides
  • Turf top
  • Folds and rolls on wheels
👎 What we don't
  • Confirm height on the listing
  • No stride lines in the listing title
  • Lesser-known brand
Who should buy it: Families who want a long turf mound they can fold and wheel to the field.
~$190price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Portolite 4" Economy Youth Mound (One-Piece)
#7 · Best team youth mound

Portolite 4" Economy Youth Mound (One-Piece)

~$399

Portolite is one of the established names in portable game and practice mounds for teams and facilities, and the 4 inch Economy Youth mound is its entry-level one-piece youth game mound. At about $399 it's a program purchase more than a backyard one: a league that plays youth games on a multi-use field, a school gym that hosts winter bullpens, or a team that wants a consistent mound at every practice.

The 4 inch height suits younger divisions and learning pitchers. For Little League majors at 6 inches or older divisions, check Portolite's taller models.

👍 What we like
  • Team-grade build from a mound specialist
  • One-piece youth game mound
  • Built for repeated team use
👎 What we don't
  • About $399
  • 4 in is below 6 in Little League majors height
  • Stock can be scarce
Who should buy it: Leagues, coaches and facilities outfitting younger divisions with a durable mound.
~$399price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Portolite 10" Full-Length Practice Mound (Two-Piece)
#8 · Best for high school programs

Portolite 10" Full-Length Practice Mound (Two-Piece)

~$1,649

This is the program mound: a 10 inch, full-length, two-piece Portolite practice mound, which is the right height for high school and adult pitchers throwing from 60 ft 6 in. At about $1,649 it's clearly not a backyard impulse buy, but for a high school program that needs indoor bullpens in winter, or a travel organization running a facility, it's the kind of mound that lives for years.

The two-piece design makes it easier to move and store than a one-piece full-length mound. If you're a family with a single high school pitcher, a facility rental is usually the better math; for a program, it can pay back quickly.

👍 What we like
  • True 10 in height for 60 ft 6 in
  • Full-length practice mound
  • Two-piece for moving and storage
  • Built for program use
👎 What we don't
  • About $1,649
  • Overkill for a single youth pitcher
  • Heavier than foam backyard mounds
Who should buy it: High school, college and travel programs that need indoor or on-demand bullpens at full height.
~$1,649price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →

How tall is a pitching mound by age? Height and distance chart

Youth mounds are 6 inches tall at the 46 ft Little League distance, 8 inches at 50/70, and 10 inches on 60 ft 6 in fields. Set the backyard rubber at your division's real distance; the slope is only half the transfer.

Division / agePitching distanceGame mound height
8U coach/machine pitch~38 to 42 ftusually flat or minimal
Little League 9 to 12 (46/60)46 ft6 in
Intermediate 50/7050 ft8 in
13U to 14U (54/80) and up54 ft+8 to 10 in

Full age-by-age numbers, including softball, live in our pitching distance by age chart. A $10 tape measure and a paint dot make the backyard distance honest.

Portable pitching mound comparison chart

All 8 mounds by size, height and price. Height is measured at the rubber; check each listing for exact dimensions.

MoundLengthHeightBest forPrice
GoSports stride-line80 in6 in10U to 12U game sim~$250
GoSports training30 in4 inDrills, lessons~$130
NaxKizo youth42 in5 in9U to 11U~$170
ZivPlay30 in4 in7U to 9U first mound~$90
HFPFTS90 in6.5 inBudget full-length~$180
Efficraft86 inSee listingFull-length alternative~$190
Portolite Economy YouthOne-piece4 inLeagues, younger divisions~$399
Portolite practiceFull length10 inHigh school programs~$1,649

How to choose a portable pitching mound in 5 steps

Match height to the division, length to the kind of work, then check the ground you'll put it on, and set the budget last.

  1. Height by division. About 4 in for learning pitchers, 6 in for Little League 46 ft, 8 in for 50/70, and 10 in for 60 ft 6 in. The full chart is above and in our pitching distance guide.
  2. Length by work type. 30 in drill pads train the launch; 80 to 90 in mounds let the stride land on the slope for real bullpens.
  3. Surface. Foam and EVA mounds need flat, firm ground. If your yard is lumpy, plan on a garage, gym or turf patch.
  4. Storage and carry. Folding designs and wheels (Efficraft) or a sectional build (HFPFTS) matter if the mound travels to practice.
  5. Budget and who's using it. About $90 to $130 for a first mound, about $250 for full-length game simulation, and team-grade Portolite for programs.

Whatever you buy, count every pitch. Our pitch count rules by age apply to the backyard too, and a pocket radar turns home pens into real data.

Why flat-ground-only practice quietly costs runs

A pitcher's stride lands 3 to 4 inches lower on a mound than on flat ground. That drop changes release point, front-leg bracing, and timing. The classic symptoms of a flat-ground-trained kid meeting a real mound: fastballs sailing high and arm-side in inning one, a front side that flies open, and a stride that lands short because the body is protecting itself on the unfamiliar slope. None of that is a talent problem; it's a surface problem, and 15 minutes of downhill throwing a week largely erases it. That's the entire case for a portable mound, and why instructors put even 8-year-olds on drill slopes.

Setup mistakes that waste the mound

Three habits separate useful backyard bullpens from arm-wrecking ones. One: measure the real distance. Guessing 46 ft usually produces 40, and short-distance pens teach a flat release. Two: flat, firm ground under the mound. Foam and EVA mounds rock on lumpy grass, and a rocking push-off is worse than no mound. Three: count every pitch. Home bullpens don't show up in league pitch-count tracking, but the arm counts them anyway; our pitch count rules guide has the daily limits and required rest by age, and they apply to the backyard exactly as much as to games. A good home pen for a 10U is 25 to 40 focused pitches, not an hour of throwing.

Building the rest of the pitching station

The mound is the anchor of a backyard pitching lane, and the rest assembles cheaply: a strike-zone target or 9-hole net to throw into (both in our training aids guide), a bucket of balls so sets flow, and eventually a pocket radar for honest velocity numbers. If a catcher is part of the family, backyard pens double as receiving practice with the gear from our youth catcher's gear guide. And when the pitcher wants to practice calling a real game, the MAVTRAX guides to electronic pitch calling show how travel teams run it.

Also worth a look

FAQ

How tall is a youth pitching mound?

Six inches for standard Little League divisions pitching from 46 ft, 8 inches for Intermediate 50/70, and 10 inches on full-size 60 ft 6 in fields. Portable training mounds mostly run 4 to 6.5 inches: 4 inch models are drill trainers, and 6 inch full-length models match Little League game height. Team-grade mounds like the Portolite practice mound come in 10 inch heights.

Are portable pitching mounds worth it?

For a pitcher who plays at 10U or above and practices at home, usually yes: mound and flat-ground deliveries differ meaningfully (lower stride landing, different release point), and facility bullpen time runs $30 to $50 an hour. A $130 to $250 portable mound pays for itself in a couple of months of regular pens.

What is the best portable pitching mound for youth baseball?

Our best overall is the GoSports 80 x 28 in stride-line mound (about $250): full stride length, true 6 inch game height, and printed stride lines. The GoSports 30 x 30 in training mound (about $130) is the value pick for drill work, the HFPFTS 90 in (about $180) is the cheapest full-length mound, and the ZivPlay (about $100) is the budget entry.

What size pitching mound do I need?

Choose height by division (about 6 in for Little League 46 ft, 8 in for 50/70, 10 in for 60 ft 6 in) and length by the work: a 30 in drill pad trains the launch, while an 80 to 90 in mound lets the full stride land on the slope.

What pitching mound should a high school team buy?

High school pitchers throw from a 10 in mound at 60 ft 6 in, so programs should look at a full-length 10 in practice mound like the Portolite two-piece (about $1,649). Backyard foam mounds at 4 to 6.5 in are built for youth heights.

At what age should a kid start pitching from a mound?

Most players first pitch competitively at 9U to 10U, and that's the right time for mound practice too. Before that, a low 4 inch drill mound is fine for learning balance and direction, but the priority at 7U to 8U is throwing mechanics and fun, not bullpen volume. Whatever the age, apply pitch count limits at home.

Can you use a portable pitching mound on any surface?

They want flat, firm ground: level grass, turf, or a gym floor. On bumpy or sloped ground, foam mounds rock under the push-off leg, which hurts both mechanics and the mound. Most models also work indoors, which is how a lot of families keep bullpens alive through winter.

How many pitches should a youth pitcher throw in a backyard bullpen?

A focused 25 to 40 pitches is a real bullpen for a 9 to 12 year old, counting toward the arm's weekly workload just like game pitches. Follow the same daily limits and rest days as your league's pitch count rules, and skip home pens entirely on days after heavy game pitching.

How we pick
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.

Keep reading

#1 pick: GoSports Portable Pitching Mound with Stride Lines (80 x 28 x 6 in)Full stride length at true 6 inch game height
View on Amazon →