Best Fastpitch Catcher's Gear for 12U (2026): 8 Sets for 11 and 12 Year Olds
Most 12U softball catchers fit a youth or Small fastpitch set (chest protector about 14 to 15.5 inches, leg guards about 14 to 15 inches), moving to Medium or intermediate once the chest measures about 15 inches, and our #1 pick is the Easton Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 in Small (about $230). We ranked 8 verified sets for 11 and 12 year olds, with the youth-or-intermediate decision, a size chart, the mitt to pair and the NOCSAE check.
What fits 12U

In this guide · 15 sections
- Helmet headset
- At a glance
- What size catcher's gear does a 12U softball player need?
- Youth or intermediate: which does a 12 year old need?
- How should softball catcher's gear fit at 12U?
- 12U fastpitch catcher's sets compared
- How to choose a 12U fastpitch catcher's set
- Is NOCSAE required for 12U softball catcher's gear?
- What mitt does a 12U softball catcher need?
- Accessories worth adding at 12U
- Set or separate pieces at 12U?
- When to size up to 14U gear
- Common 12U catcher's gear mistakes
- Also worth a look
- FAQ
Quick picks
Our top recommendations, full reviews below.
Best overall for 12U: female-catcher fit in the youth size
~$230 price and availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →Key takeaways
- Size: youth or Small for most 11 and 12 year olds; Medium or intermediate at about 15 inches and up. Measure throat notch to belly button. 12U is the age when many catchers cross the line.
- #1 pick: Easton Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0, Small (about $230). Designed around a female catcher, fastpitch-length guards, Easton's youth size.
- Best value: Champro Optimus Pro Fastpitch Kit, Ages 9 to 12 (about $206). Tall 12s: the same Jen Schro in Medium (about $230), or the Champro Optimus Pro Ages 12+ (about $193).
- Check for the NOCSAE mark on the chest protector. Many high school associations and a growing number of youth leagues require it, and she is two seasons from high school ball.
- Mitt: 32.5 to 33 inch fastpitch, about $70 to $75. Sets do not include one.
- Budget: about $193 to $400. Most 12U families should spend $200 to $230.
For most 12U softball catchers, buy the Easton Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 fastpitch set in Small (about $230). It is designed around a female catcher, so the chest protector fits her torso instead of riding up on blocks, and the Small is Easton's youth size. If she already measures about 15 inches from throat notch to belly button, order the same set in Medium instead. On a tighter budget, the Champro Optimus Pro Fastpitch Kit for ages 9 to 12 (about $206) fits most 11 year olds and many 12s.
12U is the size crossroads for softball catchers. Some 12 year olds still fit a youth set; others have already grown into intermediate. Pitchers throw harder than at 10U, the ball is bigger, and more catchers are blocking every pitch in the dirt, so fit matters more than it did two seasons ago. Below: 8 verified sets for 11 and 12 year olds, the youth-or-intermediate decision, a measure-first chart, the mitt to pair, and when to move to 14U gear. For younger catchers, see our 10U fastpitch catcher's gear guide.
At a glance
*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.
Easton Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 Fastpitch Catcher's Set, Small
~$230
The Jen Schro line is named for former UCLA catcher Jen Schroeder and designed around a female catcher: the chest protector is shaped for her torso and the leg guards are fastpitch length rather than cut-down baseball guards. The Fundamental 2.0 is the value version of the line. Small is Easton's youth size (Easton listed the earlier Fundamental Small as ages 12 and under), which fits most 11 and 12 year olds.
At about $230 it costs a little more than the Champro, and it is the set we would buy for a 12U catcher who catches most innings. A catcher whose chest protector has never fit right usually notices the difference on the first block.
- Designed around a female catcher
- Fastpitch-length leg guards
- Youth size fits most 12U
- Same set in Medium for bigger catchers
- Sized by letter; check the chart
- About $230
- Mitt not included
Champro Optimus Pro Fastpitch Catcher's Kit, Ages 9 to 12
~$206
Champro's Optimus Pro fastpitch kit for ages 9 to 12 is our #1 pick at 10U and still the value pick at 12U. An 11 year old sits in the upper half of its range; a 12 year old is at the top, so measure first.
At about $206 it is the cheapest fastpitch-cut youth set here. Check for the NOCSAE mark on the chest protector when it arrives, since the listing does not print it in the title.
- Fastpitch-specific cut
- About $206
- Fits most 11 year olds
- Widely used by travel programs
- Bigger 12 year olds may be past its range
- Confirm the NOCSAE mark on arrival
Easton Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 Fastpitch Catcher's Set, Medium
~$230
The same Fundamental 2.0 set in Medium, Easton's intermediate size (Easton listed the earlier Fundamental Medium as ages 12 to 15). It is the right buy for a 12 year old who already measures about 15 inches, and it will usually carry her through 14U.
Do not buy Medium for a small 11 year old "to grow into." A chest protector that ends on her thighs rides up into her throat on blocks.
- Intermediate size for bigger 12s
- Lasts into 14U
- Female-catcher design
- Same price as the Small
- Too big for most 11 year olds
- Sized by letter; check the chart
Rawlings Storm Fastpitch Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under)
~$221
Rawlings' Storm fastpitch set in youth sizing for ages 12 and under. It is priced between the Champro and the Jen Schro and is the Rawlings option for families who want one.
As a youth cut, it fits most 11 year olds and smaller 12s. Confirm the NOCSAE mark on the chest protector when it arrives.
- Rawlings fastpitch set
- Youth sizing
- About $150 less than the Velo
- Complete kit
- Youth cut only
- Confirm the NOCSAE mark
- Older model line
Champro Optimus Pro Fastpitch Catcher's Kit, Ages 12+
~$193
The Optimus Pro in its ages 12+ size is the cheapest fastpitch set on this page at about $193, and the budget answer for a 12 year old who has outgrown youth gear.
It is sized for 12 and up, so it will run big on most 11 year olds. For a tall 12U catcher who will play 14U next year, it is a lot of set for the money.
- About $193
- Sized for 12 and up
- Fastpitch-specific
- Lasts into 14U
- Big on most 11 year olds
- Confirm the NOCSAE mark on arrival
Mizuno Samurai Women's Softball Catcher's Box Set, 13 to 14 in
~$400
The Samurai is Mizuno's premium catcher's line, and this is the women's softball box set in the 13 to 14 inch size, the smallest listed. Mizuno sizes these sets in inches; check its chart against her measurements.
At about $400 it is the most expensive set here. It makes sense for a committed 12U travel catcher who is at the upper end of youth sizing; for most families, the Jen Schro gives the same female-specific fit for $170 less.
- Mizuno's premium line
- Women's softball cut
- Sized in inches
- Box set with all three pieces
- About $400
- Check Mizuno's chart carefully
Easton Jen Schro The Very Best Fastpitch Catcher's Set, Medium
~$300
The Very Best is the top of the Jen Schro line, with upgraded padding over the Fundamental and the same female-catcher design. The Medium fits bigger 12 year olds and will carry into 14U.
At about $300 it is a real step up in price over the Fundamental. Buy it for a catcher who catches every inning of a travel schedule.
- Top Jen Schro set
- Upgraded padding
- Medium lasts into 14U
- Female-catcher design
- About $300
- Too big for most 11 year olds
Rawlings Velo Fastpitch Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under)
~$373
Rawlings' premium fastpitch set, listed as NOCSAE certified, in the youth cut for 12 and under. It has a hockey-style helmet and fastpitch-length leg guards.
At about $373 it costs far more than the Jen Schro for the same age range. We list it for families set on the Velo; an intermediate Velo for ages 12 to 15 is in our 14U guide.
- NOCSAE certified per the listing
- Youth fastpitch cut
- Hockey-style helmet
- Rawlings build
- About $373
- Youth cut only
What size catcher's gear does a 12U softball player need?
Most 11 and 12 year olds fit a youth or Small fastpitch set, with a chest protector of about 14 to 15.5 inches and leg guards of about 14 to 15 inches. At about 15 inches on the chest and up, move to Medium or intermediate.
| Chest (throat to belly button) | Size to buy | Our pick |
|---|---|---|
| about 13 to 14 in | Youth, ages 9 to 12 | Champro Optimus Pro 9 to 12 (~$206) |
| about 14 to 15 in | Youth / Small | Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 Small (~$230) |
| about 15 in and up | Medium / intermediate / 12+ | Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 Medium (~$230) |
Leg guards: measure from the center of the kneecap to the top of the ankle; about 14 to 15 inches is typical at 12U. Helmet: a junior shell or an adult shell depending on head size. Every piece is covered in the catcher gear sizing chart.
Youth or intermediate: which does a 12 year old need?
Measure; about 15 inches from throat notch to belly button is the line. Under it, a youth or Small set fits better now. Over it, a Medium or intermediate set fits now and lasts into 14U. Many 12 year olds are right on the line, and that is when the growth question matters: a catcher who has grown two inches in the past year is usually better served by Medium, while a catcher who has not is better in youth.
What not to do: buy intermediate for a small 11 year old to "grow into." A protector that is too long pushes into her throat when she drops to block, and oversized leg guards slide off the knee.
How should softball catcher's gear fit at 12U?
- Chest protector: top edge at the collarbone notch, bottom edge at or just above the belt. No gap at the collarbones.
- Leg guards: knee cup centered on the kneecap in the crouch, bottom covering the top of the foot.
- Helmet: snug, no rocking, chin cup under the chin, clear view in the crouch.
- Block test: full crouch, then drop to block. Anything that shifts or rides up is the wrong size.
12U fastpitch catcher's sets compared
| Set | Size | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| Easton Jen Schro Fund. 2.0 | Small | Most 12U | ~$230 |
| Champro Optimus Pro FP | 9 to 12 | Value, 11 year olds | ~$206 |
| Easton Jen Schro Fund. 2.0 | Medium | Tall 12s | ~$230 |
| Rawlings Storm FP | 12 and under | Rawlings value | ~$221 |
| Champro Optimus Pro FP | 12+ | Budget, bigger | ~$193 |
| Mizuno Samurai Women's | 13 to 14 in | Premium | ~$400 |
| Easton Jen Schro Very Best | Medium | Premium fit | ~$300 |
| Rawlings Velo FP | 12 and under | Premium Rawlings | ~$373 |
Prices are Amazon at time of writing and move often.
How to choose a 12U fastpitch catcher's set
- Measure chest and legs and decide youth or intermediate.
- Buy a fastpitch cut. By 12U the fit difference from a baseball set is obvious on every block.
- Check the NOCSAE mark on the chest protector and your league's rule.
- Match the mitt: 32.5 to 33 inch fastpitch.
- Plan for 14U: if she is on the line and still growing, Medium is often the better two-season buy.
Is NOCSAE required for 12U softball catcher's gear?
The catcher's helmet must be NOCSAE-certified in sanctioned play, and chest protector requirements are spreading. NOCSAE's chest protector standard targets commotio cordis, a rare but serious heart event caused by a blow to the chest. Many high school associations and a growing number of youth leagues now require protectors that meet it. At 12U she is about two seasons from high school ball, so a certified protector is the safer buy either way. Look for the mark on the protector itself and check your league's current rulebook.
What mitt does a 12U softball catcher need?
A fastpitch catcher's mitt of about 32.5 to 33 inches. The Wilson A700 33 inch fastpitch catcher's mitt (about $70) suits bigger 12U hands, and the Mizuno Prospect 32.5 inch (about $75) suits smaller ones. Most 12U leagues use the 12 inch ball, and a fastpitch mitt's deeper pocket is built for it. More picks in our fastpitch catcher's mitt guide.
Accessories worth adding at 12U
Knee savers, a throat guard if your league wants one, and a wheeled bag. Rawlings youth knee savers (about $28) strap to the leg guards and take strain off the knees; see the knee savers guide. A Rawlings TP4 throat guard (about $13) attaches to the helmet cage. A catcher's gear bag with wheels keeps the set together.
If your coach calls pitches, a helmet-mount Bluetooth headset (about $13) velcroed inside her catcher's helmet turns it into a pitch-call receiver for the free MAVTRAX app; our softball pitch calling guide covers the setup.
Set or separate pieces at 12U?
Buy the set unless her measurements land in different sizes or she already owns a helmet that fits. Sets are cheaper than the three pieces bought separately, and the pieces are sized to match. But 12U is the age when a catcher can be youth length in the chest and intermediate in the legs, and a set forces one size across both. In that case, buy the pieces from our chest protector and leg guard guides. A catcher's helmet is sized by head measurement and works for baseball or softball, so a helmet that fits can carry over; see youth catcher's helmets.
When to size up to 14U gear
Size up when the chest protector ends above her belly button, the knee cup sits below the kneecap in the crouch, or her chest measures over about 15.5 inches. Our 14U fastpitch catcher's gear guide covers intermediate and Medium sets; the 10U guide covers the size below.
Common 12U catcher's gear mistakes
- Guessing youth or intermediate by age. Measure; many 12s are on the line.
- Oversized leg guards. They slide off the knee when she shifts to block.
- A baseball mitt. It is built for a smaller ball.
- Assuming "certified" in a title means NOCSAE. Look for the mark on the chest protector.
- Leaving gear in a closed bag. Air it out after every game.
Also worth a look
Wilson A700 FPCM 33" Fastpitch MittThe 33 inch fastpitch catcher's mitt for bigger 12U hands (about $70).~$90 · View on Amazon →
Mizuno Prospect GXS102 32.5" Fastpitch Catcher's MittThe 32.5 inch youth fastpitch catcher's mitt (about $75).~$75 · View on Amazon →
ELIKIDSTO Helmet-Mount Bluetooth Headset (IPX7)The ~$13 helmet-mount speaker for pitch calls from the free MAVTRAX app.~$15 · View on Amazon →
FAQ
What size catcher's gear for a 12 year old softball player?
Measure first. Under about 15 inches from throat notch to belly button, a youth or Small set; 15 inches or more, Medium or intermediate. Most 12U catchers have a chest protector of about 14 to 15.5 inches and leg guards of about 14 to 15 inches.
What is the best 12U softball catcher's gear?
Our #1 pick is the Easton Jen Schro Fundamental 2.0 in Small (about $230), designed around a female catcher. The Champro Optimus Pro Fastpitch Kit, Ages 9 to 12 (about $206) is the value pick, and the same Jen Schro set in Medium is for taller 12 year olds.
What size catcher's gear for an 11 year old softball player?
Most 11 year olds fit a youth set labeled ages 9 to 12 or a Small. Measure the chest; under about 15 inches is youth.
What does Small, Medium and Large mean on Easton Jen Schro sets?
They are Easton's youth, intermediate and adult sizes. Easton listed the earlier Fundamental Small as ages 12 and under and Medium as ages 12 to 15, and lists the Very Best 2.0 Large as ages 15 and up. Check Easton's size chart on the listing.
Should a 12U catcher use intermediate gear?
Only if she measures about 15 inches or more on the chest. Oversized gear shifts on blocks and leaves gaps, so buy the size that fits now.
Is NOCSAE required for 12U softball catcher's gear?
The helmet is required to be NOCSAE-certified in sanctioned play, and many high school associations and a growing number of youth leagues require a NOCSAE-certified chest protector. Check your league's rulebook.
What size mitt for a 12U softball catcher?
A fastpitch catcher's mitt of about 32.5 to 33 inches. Catcher's sets do not include a mitt.
How long will a 12U catcher's set last?
A youth set bought at 11 usually lasts through 12U. A Medium set bought at 12 often lasts through 14U.
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.