Catcher Gear · Updated 2026-09-30 · 11 min read

Best Catcher's Gear for 12U (2026): 7 Sets for 11 to 12 Year Olds

Most 12 year olds need an intermediate catcher's set (ages 12 to 15), with a chest protector around 14 to 15.5 inches and leg guards around 14 to 15 inches, and our #1 pick is the Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Intermediate (about $230, NOCSAE certified per the listing). Here are seven complete sets from about $170 to $480, why 12U is the year sizing flips from youth to intermediate, and how to measure before you buy.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from links on this page (including Amazon) at no extra cost to you. We only recommend what we'd put in our own gear bag.

What fits 12U

Ages11 to 12
Set sizeIntermediate (ages 12 to 15); youth for a small 12
Chest protectorabout 14 to 15.5 in
Leg guardsabout 14 to 15 in
Budget~$170 to $480
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)
Our #1 pick for 12U: Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)
Check price on Amazon
In this guide · 13 sections
  1. Helmet headset
  2. At a glance
  3. What size catcher's gear does a 12 year old need?
  4. How to measure a 12U catcher
  5. How to choose catcher's gear for a 12 year old
  6. What changes at 12U (and why the gear matters more)
  7. 12U catcher's sets compared
  8. NOCSAE and league rules at 12U
  9. Set vs pieces: when to buy separately
  10. When to size up from 12U gear
  11. Common mistakes at 12U
  12. Also worth a look
  13. FAQ

Quick picks

Our top recommendations, full reviews below.

★ Our top pick
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)
Best overall

Best overall for 12U: the intermediate cut most 12 year olds need

~$230 price and availability on Amazon

View on Amazon →
Compare all 7 picks ↓

Key takeaways

  • 12U is the sizing crossover year. Most 12 year olds fit an intermediate set (ages 12 to 15); a smaller 11 or 12 still fits youth (ages 9 to 12). Measure throat notch to waist: past about 14.5 inches, go intermediate.
  • Best overall: Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Intermediate (~$230). NOCSAE certified per the listing, hockey-style helmet, double-knee leg guards, and the fit most 12U catchers need.
  • Best value: Wilson C1K Intermediate (~$180), NOCSAE in the listing title; or the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Large (~$170) for a smaller 12.
  • Buy the set, not the pieces, unless the kid already owns a helmet that fits. Sets usually cost well under the same three pieces bought separately.
  • Prefer a NOCSAE chest protector. High school requires it, and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in the rule. Check your league's current rulebook.
  • The helmet also carries the pitch calls. A ~$13 helmet-mount Bluetooth headset velcroed inside turns any of these helmets into the receiver for the free MAVTRAX app.

For most 12 year old catchers, buy an intermediate set, and buy the Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Intermediate (about $230) unless you have a reason not to. A 12U catcher usually measures about 14 to 15.5 inches from throat notch to waist and about 14 to 15 inches from knee to ankle, and that is where youth sets run out. A youth chest protector that fit at 10 ends mid-stomach at 12, and leg guards that stopped at the knee leave the thigh open on a block. The intermediate cut (ages 12 to 15) is built for that growth window and will usually carry a catcher through 14U.

The seven sets below are all three-piece kits (helmet, chest protector, leg guards) from Rawlings, Easton, Wilson and All-Star, re-checked in stock on September 30, 2026. We ranked on fit for a 12 year old first, protection second, price third, and we flag which sets are youth-cut for the smaller 12. If you are shopping for a 9 or 10 year old, the 10U guide is the right page; for 13 and 14, see the 14U guide.

At a glance

PickBest forPrice*
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)Best overall for 12U: the intermediate cut most 12 year olds need~$230View →
Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15)Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15)Best step-up: lighter, more ventilated, the heat and doubleheader set~$263View →
Wilson C1K NOCSAE Catcher's Gear Kit, IntermediateWilson C1K NOCSAE Catcher's Gear Kit, IntermediateBest value intermediate set from a major brand~$180View →
Easton Elite X 2.0 Catcher's Set, IntermediateEaston Elite X 2.0 Catcher's Set, IntermediateBest Easton: the Elite X chest protector is the standout piece~$200View →
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under, NOCSAE Certified)Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under, NOCSAE Certified)Best for the smaller 12: the same set in the youth cut~$230View →
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Large (Ages 9 to 12)Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Large (Ages 9 to 12)Best budget set for a small 12 or a first-year catcher~$170View →
All-Star S7 Axis Catching Kit, Ages 12 to 16 (Meets NOCSAE)All-Star S7 Axis Catching Kit, Ages 12 to 16 (Meets NOCSAE)The premium set: All-Star's pro-line gear cut for 12 to 16~$480View →

*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.

Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)
#1 · Best overall

Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)

~$230

The Renegade 2.0 is one of the most common sets on 12U travel catchers, and for good reason: a hockey-style helmet with a real chin cup, a chest protector the listing states is NOCSAE certified, and double-knee leg guards with a floating kneecap. The set is sized for the 12 to 15 growth window, so a kid who gets it at 12 is typically still wearing it at 14.

The honest knock is the helmet's padding, which is fine but not plush; catchers who want more step up to a Rawlings Mach helmet later and keep the rest of the set. At about $230 for all three pieces it costs well under the same pieces bought individually.

👍 What we like
  • Intermediate cut fits most 12 year olds with room to grow
  • NOCSAE certified per the listing
  • Double-knee leg guards with floating kneecap
  • Hockey-style helmet included
👎 What we don't
  • Helmet padding is adequate, not premium
  • Colors vary in price and stock
Who should buy it: Any 12U catcher who measures into the intermediate range. The default pick.
~$230price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15)
#2 · Step-up

Rawlings Velo 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15)

~$263

The Velo 2.0 is the Renegade's lighter sibling: a more ventilated chest protector, a slimmer leg-guard profile for quicker transfers, and a helmet with better airflow for summer doubleheaders. Same intermediate sizing. If your 12U catches two or three games a day on tournament weekends, the weight and heat difference is real. Stock is scarce and the price moves; the listing title does not state NOCSAE, so confirm on the protector if your league requires it.

👍 What we like
  • Lighter and cooler than the Renegade
  • Same intermediate sizing
  • Quicker leg-guard profile for blocking and throwing
👎 What we don't
  • Scarce, price moves
  • Confirm NOCSAE on the protector
Who should buy it: The 12U travel catcher who plays a lot of innings in the heat.
~$263price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Wilson C1K NOCSAE Catcher's Gear Kit, Intermediate
#3 · Best value

Wilson C1K NOCSAE Catcher's Gear Kit, Intermediate

~$180

Wilson's C1K is the price leader in intermediate sets from a major brand: NOCSAE in the listing title, double-knee leg guards and a hockey-style helmet for about $180. The fit runs a touch smaller than the Rawlings intermediate, which makes it a good answer for the 12 year old who is between youth and intermediate sizes.

👍 What we like
  • Cheapest intermediate set from a major brand
  • NOCSAE per the listing title
  • Fits the in-between 12 year old
👎 What we don't
  • Runs slightly small; measure first
  • Plainer padding than the Rawlings sets
Who should buy it: Budget-minded families and smaller 12s who are not ready for a full intermediate cut.
~$180price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Easton Elite X 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate
#4 · Easton pick

Easton Elite X 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate

~$200

Easton's Elite X 2.0 chest protector is one of the better single pieces in this price range, with wide shoulder caps and a contoured shape that stays put when a 12 year old drops to block. The leg guards and helmet are solid, and the set comes in color combos that match many travel uniforms. Stock is thin, so if it is available in your color, take it.

👍 What we like
  • Standout chest protector
  • Team colors available
  • Intermediate sizing
👎 What we don't
  • Goes in and out of stock
  • Helmet is the weakest piece
Who should buy it: The 12U who needs team colors, or a catcher who blocks a lot and wants a strong protector.
~$200price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
The four sets above are the intermediate cut. Below: youth-cut options for a smaller 12, and the premium kit.
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under, NOCSAE Certified)
#5 · Smaller 12

Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under, NOCSAE Certified)

~$230

Same Renegade 2.0 set in youth sizing (ages 12 and under). This is the right call for a 12 year old who measures under about 14.5 inches from throat notch to waist; the intermediate set would sit too low and shift. Right now it costs about the same as the intermediate, so let the tape measure decide.

👍 What we like
  • Correct fit for a smaller 12
  • NOCSAE certified per the listing
  • Double-knee guards
👎 What we don't
  • Will be outgrown sooner than intermediate
  • Same price as the bigger set
Who should buy it: The 11 going on 12, or the small 12 who is not into intermediate sizes yet.
~$230price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Large (Ages 9 to 12)
#6 · Budget

Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Large (Ages 9 to 12)

~$170

The Black Magic 3.0 is Easton's entry set, and the Large runs ages 9 to 12. It is the right budget answer for a smaller 12 year old trying catching for the first time, or a rec-ball catcher who will not play enough innings to justify $230. Hockey-style helmet, leg guards with a single knee. Expect to replace it by 13U.

👍 What we like
  • Cheapest complete set here
  • Fine for rec ball and first-year catchers
  • Light
👎 What we don't
  • Youth cut: a big 12 will outgrow it fast
  • Single-knee leg guards
Who should buy it: First-year and rec-ball 12U catchers, and smaller 12s on a budget.
~$170price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
All-Star S7 Axis Catching Kit, Ages 12 to 16 (Meets NOCSAE)
#7 · Premium

All-Star S7 Axis Catching Kit, Ages 12 to 16 (Meets NOCSAE)

~$480

All-Star is the brand behind many big-league catchers, and the S7 Axis kit brings that line down to a 12 to 16 cut: some of the best leg guards in youth baseball (double knee, a kneecap that actually tracks), a contoured chest protector the listing says meets NOCSAE, and the MVP helmet. It is about $480, roughly double the Renegade, and the difference shows up in how long it lasts and how it moves. Buy it for the 12 who is already a catcher and will be one at 15.

👍 What we like
  • Pro-line leg guards
  • 12 to 16 sizing carries years
  • Meets NOCSAE per the listing
👎 What we don't
  • About $480
  • Overkill for rec ball
Who should buy it: Committed 12U catchers whose parents would rather buy once.
~$480price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →

What size catcher's gear does a 12 year old need?

Most 12 year olds need intermediate (ages 12 to 15). A 12U body typically measures about 14 to 15.5 inches from throat notch to waist and about 14 to 15 inches from knee to ankle, with a 31.5 to 32.5 inch mitt. Youth sets top out around the low end of that range, which is why the smaller 12 can still wear youth and the bigger 12 cannot. These numbers match our catcher gear sizing chart.

SizeTypical ageChest protectorLeg guardSets on this page
Youth9 to 12about 13 to 14.5 inabout 13 to 14 inRenegade 2.0 Youth, Black Magic 3.0 L
Intermediate12 to 15about 14.5 to 15.5 inabout 14.5 to 15.5 inRenegade 2.0 Int., Velo 2.0 Int., Wilson C1K, Elite X 2.0
12 to 16 kits12 to 16about 15 to 16.5 inabout 15 to 16 inAll-Star S7 Axis

Cuts vary by brand; confirm against the maker's chart on each listing.

If a 12 year old measures right on the line, go intermediate: the protector can sit a half inch low for a season, but a protector that ends above the waist is a gap you cannot fix.

How to measure a 12U catcher

  1. Chest protector: soft tape from the throat notch straight down to the waist, just above the belt. Then test in a squat: no jamming under the chin, no gap at the collarbone.
  2. Leg guards: kneeling, from the center of the kneecap to the top of the ankle. In the crouch, the knee cup stays centered on the knee.
  3. Helmet: head circumference above the eyebrows. Many 12 year olds are still in a junior shell (about 6 1/2 to 7); bigger heads move to adult. Turn the cage: the helmet must turn with the head.

How to choose catcher's gear for a 12 year old

Four questions, in order, sort out almost every 12U family.

  1. Youth or intermediate? The tape measure answers it. Past about 14.5 inches throat to waist, intermediate. Under that, youth for one more season.
  2. How many innings? A rec catcher who plays two innings a game does fine in the Easton Black Magic or Wilson C1K. A travel catcher who catches doubleheaders needs the double-knee guards and better protector of the Renegade, and benefits from the lighter Velo in summer heat.
  3. Does the league require a NOCSAE chest protector? If yes, buy a set whose listing states it (Renegade 2.0, Wilson C1K, All-Star S7) or confirm the mark on the protector before the first game.
  4. Will a younger sibling inherit it? If so, the premium All-Star kit's durability starts to pay for itself; if not, spend the difference on a better mitt.

Whatever you buy, have the catcher squat, drop to both knees and pop up to throw in the gear before the tags come off. Anything that slides, pinches the back of the knee or jams the chin goes back.

What changes at 12U (and why the gear matters more)

12U is the last year on the 46/60 field in most organizations and the year many kids see real velocity and breaking balls. Blocking goes from occasional to constant, which is why double-knee leg guards and a chest protector that stays put in a drop matter more here than at 10U. It is also the year pitch calling gets serious: many 12U travel coaches call every pitch, and the catcher's helmet is where that call can land. A helmet-mount Bluetooth headset (about $13) turns any helmet on this page into a pitch-call receiver for the free MAVTRAX app; the install is velcro and about a minute.

12U catcher's sets compared

SetCutNOCSAE in listing titleApprox. priceBest for
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Int.Intermediate 12 to 15Yes~$230Most 12U catchers
Rawlings Velo 2.0 Int.Intermediate 12 to 15Check listing~$263Heat, doubleheaders
Wilson C1K Int.IntermediateYes~$180Value, in-between sizes
Easton Elite X 2.0 Int.IntermediateCheck listing~$200Team colors
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 YouthYouth 12 and underYes~$230Smaller 12s
Easton Black Magic 3.0 LYouth 9 to 12Check listing~$170Budget, first-year
All-Star S7 Axis 12 to 1612 to 16Yes~$480Buy once, premium

NOCSAE and league rules at 12U

Catcher's helmets must carry NOCSAE certification in youth play, most leagues want a throat guard, and Little League requires male catchers to wear a cup. NOCSAE's chest protector standard targets commotio cordis, a rare but serious heart event from a blow to the chest; the NFHS has required it for high school catchers since 2025, and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in similar rules. Check your league's current rulebook. A 12 year old is two seasons from high school ball, so a NOCSAE-marked protector now is a sensible default.

Set vs pieces: when to buy separately

Buy the set if the catcher needs all three pieces. Buy pieces if the kid already owns a helmet that fits (helmets outlast protectors and guards) or if you want to mix a budget protector with premium leg guards. Our piece-by-piece guides: helmets, chest protectors, leg guards, and the best 12U catcher's mitt, which is not included in any of these sets.

When to size up from 12U gear

Intermediate gear bought at 12 usually lasts through 13U and often 14U. Size up when the protector ends above the waist, the knee cup rides below the kneecap in a squat, or the torso passes about 15.5 inches. The next step is covered in our 14U catcher's gear guide, where the field grows to 60 feet 6 inches and 90 foot bases in many organizations.

Common mistakes at 12U

  • Staying in youth too long. A youth protector on a big 12 ends mid-stomach. Measure every season.
  • Jumping to adult. Adult 15+ sets are too long for almost every 12 year old and slide on blocks.
  • Skipping the mitt upgrade. A 12U catcher needs a 31.5 to 32.5 inch mitt; the Rawlings Select Pro Lite 32 inch (about $73) is our pick in the 12U mitt guide.
  • Wet gear in a closed bag. Three pieces of sweaty padding every weekend; dry it or it breaks down by June.

Also worth a look

FAQ

What size catcher's gear does a 12 year old need?

Most 12 year olds need intermediate (ages 12 to 15) gear: a body that measures about 14 to 15.5 inches from throat notch to waist and about 14 to 15 inches from knee to ankle. A smaller 12 may still fit youth (ages 9 to 12). Measure before ordering.

What is the best catcher's gear set for a 12 year old?

The Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Intermediate set (about $230) is the best overall: NOCSAE certified per the listing, sized 12 to 15, with a hockey-style helmet and double-knee leg guards. The Wilson C1K (about $180) is the value pick, and the All-Star S7 Axis 12 to 16 (about $480) is the premium kit.

Is youth or intermediate catcher's gear right for 12U?

Intermediate for most 12 year olds, youth for smaller ones. If the throat-notch-to-waist measurement is past about 14.5 inches, choose intermediate.

Does 12U catcher's gear need to be NOCSAE certified?

The helmet must be. NOCSAE chest protectors are required in high school and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in similar rules, so check your league's current rulebook. The Renegade 2.0, Wilson C1K and All-Star S7 state NOCSAE in their listing titles.

Is a 12U catcher's set included with a mitt?

No. Sets include the helmet, chest protector and leg guards. The mitt is a separate purchase; see our best catcher's mitt for 12U guide.

How long will intermediate catcher's gear last a 12 year old?

Typically two to three seasons, through 13U and often 14U, which is why we recommend intermediate over youth for most 12s. Youth gear bought at 12 is usually outgrown within a year.

How much does 12U catcher's gear cost?

About $170 to $230 for a complete youth or intermediate set from a major brand, about $260 for lighter step-up sets, and about $480 for the All-Star S7 Axis 12 to 16 premium kit.

What helmet size does a 12 year old catcher need?

Many 12 year olds still fit a junior shell around hat size 6 1/2 to 7, and bigger heads move to adult. Measure above the eyebrows and make sure the helmet turns with the head when you rotate the cage.

How we pick
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.

Keep reading

#1 pick: Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Intermediate (Ages 12 to 15, NOCSAE Certified)Best overall for 12U: the intermediate cut most 12 year olds need
View on Amazon →