Catcher Gear · Updated 2026-09-30 · 14 min read

Best Catcher's Gear for 8U (2026): 7 Picks for 7 to 8 Year Olds

A 7 or 8 year old catcher needs a youth small or medium set (labeled ages 6 to 9 or 7 to 9), with a chest protector around 12 to 13.5 inches and leg guards around 12 to 13 inches, and our #1 pick is the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set in Medium (about $153). Below: seven verified sets and pieces from about $67, how to measure a small catcher in two minutes, and the sizing mistake that makes 8U catchers hate the position.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from links on this page (including Amazon) at no extra cost to you. We only recommend what we'd put in our own gear bag.

What fits 8U

Ages7 to 8
Set sizeYouth S/M (ages 6 to 9 or 7 to 9)
Chest protectorabout 12 to 13.5 in
Leg guardsabout 12 to 13 in
Budget~$129 to $280 per set
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)
Our #1 pick for 8U: Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)
Check price on Amazon
In this guide · 12 sections
  1. Helmet headset
  2. At a glance
  3. What size catcher's gear does an 8 year old need?
  4. How to measure a 7 or 8 year old for catcher's gear
  5. How to choose catcher's gear for 8U
  6. 8U catcher's sets compared
  7. Does 8U catcher's gear need to be NOCSAE certified?
  8. When to size up to 10U catcher's gear
  9. Common mistakes with 8U catcher's gear
  10. What else an 8U catcher needs
  11. Also worth a look
  12. FAQ

Quick picks

Our top recommendations, full reviews below.

★ Our top pick
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)
Best overall

Best overall for 8U: correct 6 to 9 cut, light, complete

~$153 price and availability on Amazon

View on Amazon →
Compare all 7 picks ↓

Key takeaways

  • Size: youth small/medium, labeled ages 6 to 9 or 7 to 9. Chest protector about 12 to 13.5 inches, leg guards about 12 to 13 inches, a youth or junior helmet. Not the ages 9 to 12 Large.
  • Best overall: Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set, Medium (~$153). Cut for ages 6 to 9, light, and a complete three-piece kit from a major brand.
  • Best value: Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Small/Medium (~$129). Built so a 7 year old can put it on without a parent, which matters more than padding at this age.
  • Best NOCSAE-labeled kits: All-Star Player's Series 7 to 9 (~$200) and Top Star 7 to 9 (~$280). Both listings state they meet the NOCSAE standard.
  • Weight beats features. A 7 year old in heavy gear stops squatting by the third inning. Pro features are for 13U and up.
  • Fit this season, not two. Gear that is a size big slides on the first ball in the dirt. Most 8U sets last into 9U, then it is time for the 10U guide.

The best catcher's gear for an 8 year old is a youth small or medium set (labeled ages 6 to 9 or 7 to 9), and the best one we found is the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set in Medium (about $153). At 7 and 8, the chest protector should run roughly 12 to 13.5 inches from the throat notch to the waist, and the leg guards roughly 12 to 13 inches from the knee to the ankle. The ages 9 to 12 Large that every store pushes is too long for most 8U bodies, and it shows up the first time the kid drops to block: the guards twist and the protector rides up into the chin.

8U is where most kids first try catching, often in a coach-pitch or machine-pitch division, sometimes in the first year of kid pitch. The job is learning to squat, catch, and not flinch. That means gear that is light, sized for a small body, and easy to put on between innings. We ranked six complete three-piece sets (helmet, chest protector, leg guards) and one standalone helmet on fit for a 7 or 8 year old first, weight and ease second, price third. Every ASIN was checked in stock with its size band read straight from the listing. For the rest of the kit, see our catcher gear sizing chart and the best catcher's mitt for 8U, since no set includes a mitt.

At a glance

PickBest forPrice*
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)Best overall for 8U: correct 6 to 9 cut, light, complete~$153View →
Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Catcher's Gear Kit, Small/MediumWilson EZ Gear 2.0 Catcher's Gear Kit, Small/MediumBest value: the set a 7 year old can put on alone~$129View →
Rawlings Player's 3 Series Catcher's Set, Junior (Ages 9 and Under)Rawlings Player's 3 Series Catcher's Set, Junior (Ages 9 and Under)Best Rawlings value: junior cut for 9 and under, baseball or softball~$130View →
All-Star Player's Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)All-Star Player's Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)Best step-up: All-Star build in a true 7 to 9 cut~$200View →
All-Star Top Star Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)All-Star Top Star Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)Best premium 8U kit: All-Star's top youth line in a 7 to 9 cut~$280View →
Champro Helmax 2.0 Catcher's Set, Ages 6 to 9Champro Helmax 2.0 Catcher's Set, Ages 6 to 9Best for leagues and team orders: Champro's 6 to 9 box set~$155View →
Rawlings Players Series Catcher's Helmet, Youth (6 1/2 to 7)Rawlings Players Series Catcher's Helmet, Youth (6 1/2 to 7)Best if you buy pieces: a youth hockey-style helmet on its own~$67View →

*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.

Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)
#1 · Best overall

Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)

~$153

The Black Magic 3.0 Medium is the set we would hand most 7 and 8 year olds. Easton cuts it for ages 6 to 9, so the chest protector ends near the waist of an 8U body instead of the thigh, and the leg guards stop at the shin with the knee cup where the knee actually is. The helmet is a hockey-style shell with a cage, which is what nearly every youth catcher wears now, and the whole kit is light enough that a small player can squat through a full game.

It is the same family as the Large that we rank #1 for 10U, so if the kid sticks with catching, the next set is a known quantity. What you give up at about $153: plainer padding than the $280 kits and single-knee guards. Neither matters for a first-year catcher. Before ordering, check the chest protector against the Easton size chart on the listing; the Medium suits the typical 7 to 8 year old, and a very small 7 may do better in a T-ball size.

👍 What we like
  • Cut for ages 6 to 9, the real 8U band
  • Light enough for a full game of squatting
  • Hockey-style helmet included
  • Clear step up path to the Large at 10U
👎 What we don't
  • Single-knee leg guards
  • Padding is basic next to premium kits
  • Color options go in and out of stock
Who should buy it: Most 7 and 8 year olds trying catcher, and any family that wants one purchase that simply fits.
~$153price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Catcher's Gear Kit, Small/Medium
#2 · Best value

Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Catcher's Gear Kit, Small/Medium

~$129

Wilson designed the EZ Gear around one problem every 8U coach knows: the catcher is still strapping in when the umpire wants the next batter. The chest protector and leg guards use simple quick-release closures a small child can work, so a 7 year old can gear up with minimal help. It is the cheapest complete kit from a major brand on this page, and the Small/Medium size is the one for 8U.

The trade-off is thinner padding than the Easton and the All-Star kits. At coach pitch and machine pitch speeds that is a fair trade; if your 8 year old is catching real kid pitch every weekend, the Easton or an All-Star kit is the better buy.

👍 What we like
  • Quick-release closures a small kid can manage
  • Lowest price for a complete major-brand kit
  • Small/Medium size matches 8U
👎 What we don't
  • Thinner padding than the Easton
  • Wilson sizes in two bands; check the chart on the listing
Who should buy it: Rec-ball and coach-pitch 8U catchers, and teams sharing one kit among several kids.
~$129price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Player's 3 Series Catcher's Set, Junior (Ages 9 and Under)
#3 · Rawlings pick

Rawlings Player's 3 Series Catcher's Set, Junior (Ages 9 and Under)

~$130

Rawlings' Player's 3 is its entry catcher's set, and the Junior size is labeled for ages 9 and under, which covers the whole 8U range. It is built to work for baseball, softball and T-ball catchers alike, and it adjusts across a wide band, which helps when an 8 year old grows two inches between spring and fall ball. Stock is thin and price moves by color; the royal/white listing we checked was about $130.

👍 What we like
  • Junior size labeled 9 and under
  • Wide adjustment range for a growing kid
  • Works for baseball and softball
👎 What we don't
  • Entry-level padding
  • Scarce stock; price varies by color
Who should buy it: The 8U family that wants a Rawlings kit and a little adjustment room.
~$130price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
All-Star Player's Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)
#4 · Step-up

All-Star Player's Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)

~$200

All-Star is the catcher's-gear specialist, and the Player's Series is its everyday youth line. This kit is labeled ages 7 to 9, the tightest match to 8U on this page, and the listing states it meets the NOCSAE standard. The leg guards track the knee better than the entry sets and the chest protector is shaped to stay put when a small catcher drops to block.

At about $200 it costs roughly $50 more than the Easton. That money buys better-fitting guards and a kit that tends to hold up for two seasons of heavy use. Stock is scarce, so if it is available in your color, it is a strong buy for a kid who already loves catching.

👍 What we like
  • True ages 7 to 9 sizing
  • Listing states it meets the NOCSAE standard
  • Better knee fit than entry sets
👎 What we don't
  • About $50 more than the Easton
  • Often scarce
Who should buy it: The 8U catcher playing kid pitch who has clearly picked the position.
~$200price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
All-Star Top Star Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)
#5 · Premium

All-Star Top Star Series Catching Kit, Ages 7 to 9 (Meets NOCSAE)

~$280

The Top Star is All-Star's best youth kit, scaled down to ages 7 to 9. The listing states it meets the NOCSAE standard, the guards articulate at the knee the way pro-style guards do, and the helmet is a step above the entry shells in padding and ventilation. It is the best-built 8U kit we found, and at about $280 it is also the most expensive.

Honest take: most 8 year olds do not need it. Buy it for the committed young catcher playing travel ball, or for a family that knows a younger sibling will inherit it.

👍 What we like
  • Best build quality in the 7 to 9 band
  • Listing states it meets the NOCSAE standard
  • Hand-me-down durable
👎 What we don't
  • About $280 for gear outgrown by 10U
  • More than a first-year catcher needs
Who should buy it: Committed 8U travel catchers, or families planning to pass it down.
~$280price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Champro Helmax 2.0 Catcher's Set, Ages 6 to 9
#6 · Team pick

Champro Helmax 2.0 Catcher's Set, Ages 6 to 9

~$155

Champro is the brand leagues order in bulk, and the Helmax 2.0 is its young-catcher box set, labeled ages 6 to 9. It is a straightforward kit: a hockey-style helmet, a chest protector and leg guards sized for small bodies, at a price in line with the Easton. It is a smart choice for a league equipment bag or a coach outfitting a team catcher, and fine for a family too. Stock is scarce, so treat it as a strong alternative when the Easton Medium is sold out.

👍 What we like
  • Ages 6 to 9 sizing
  • League-grade durability
  • Price in line with the Easton
👎 What we don't
  • Scarce stock
  • Plainer fit adjustments than All-Star
Who should buy it: Leagues, coaches buying team gear, and families when the Easton is out of stock.
~$155price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Players Series Catcher's Helmet, Youth (6 1/2 to 7)
#7 · Helmet only

Rawlings Players Series Catcher's Helmet, Youth (6 1/2 to 7)

~$67

If the league supplies chest protectors and leg guards (many 8U programs do), the one piece worth owning is the helmet: it is the most personal fit, and it is where a pitch-call speaker lives. The Rawlings Players Series is a youth hockey-style helmet sized for hat sizes around 6 1/2 to 7, at about $67. Measure the head first; a very small 7 year old may still swim in it, and a helmet that swivels on the head is the wrong helmet.

👍 What we like
  • Cheapest real-brand hockey-style youth helmet
  • Youth 6 1/2 to 7 sizing
  • Keeps your own helmet when the league bag is shared
👎 What we don't
  • Helmet only, no guards or protector
  • Small heads may need a smaller shell
Who should buy it: Families whose league supplies guards and protectors, but who want their own fitted helmet.
~$67price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →

What size catcher's gear does an 8 year old need?

Youth small or medium: a chest protector about 12 to 13.5 inches, leg guards about 12 to 13 inches, a youth or junior helmet, and a catcher's mitt around 29.5 to 31 inches. Set makers label this band ages 6 to 9, 7 to 9, or 9 and under. These ranges match our catcher gear sizing chart; each brand's own chart is the final word.

Piece8U size (ages 7 to 8)How it is measured
Chest protectorabout 12 to 13.5 inThroat notch to the waist
Leg guardsabout 12 to 13 inCenter of the kneecap to the top of the ankle, kneeling
HelmetYouth or junior, about 6 1/2 to 7 hat sizeHead circumference above the eyebrows
Catcher's mittabout 29.5 to 31 inCircumference (see the 8U mitt guide)
Set labelAges 6 to 9, 7 to 9, or 9 and underSmall/Medium in Wilson's sizing

A bigger 8 year old who measures 13.5 inches or more on the chest is already in the ages 9 to 12 band; skip ahead to our 10U catcher's gear guide.

How to measure a 7 or 8 year old for catcher's gear

You need a soft tape and two minutes. Do it with the kid in the crouch, because catching happens in the crouch.

  1. Chest protector: measure from the notch at the base of the throat straight down to the waist, just above the belt. Standing is fine for the number; then check the protector in a squat so it does not jam into the chin.
  2. Leg guards: have the player kneel, then measure from the center of the kneecap to the top of the ankle where the foot bends. The knee cup must sit on the knee in a squat.
  3. Helmet: tape around the head just above the eyebrows. Then the real test: hold the cage and gently turn it. The helmet must turn with the head, not swivel on it.

Full method and photos-in-words in our sizing chart. If numbers and labels disagree, the tape measure wins.

How to choose catcher's gear for 8U

Three things matter at this age, in this order.

  • Fit. A chest protector that ends at the waist and leg guards whose knee cup sits on the knee. Too long means the gear shifts on every block and the kid learns to flinch.
  • Weight. Small bodies tire fast in a squat. Every set here is built light on purpose; the heavier premium kits earn their weight at 12U and up, not at 8U.
  • Ease. An 8U catcher who can strap in alone keeps the game moving and keeps the gear on correctly. That is the whole idea behind the Wilson EZ Gear Small/Medium.

Pro features such as triple-density foam, pro-profile helmets and double-knee guards are nice, not necessary. Spend on fit and let the premium kits wait until the player is sure about the position.

8U catcher's sets compared

SetAge labelNOCSAE in listing titleApprox. priceBest for
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Medium6 to 9Check listing~$153Most 8U catchers
Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 S/MSmall/MediumCheck listing~$129Rec ball, puts on alone
Rawlings Player's 3 Junior9 and underCheck listing~$130Rawlings fans, growth room
All-Star Player's Series7 to 9Yes~$200Kid-pitch catchers
All-Star Top Star7 to 9Yes~$280Committed travel catchers
Champro Helmax 2.06 to 9Check listing~$155League and team orders

"Check listing" means the Amazon title does not state NOCSAE for the chest protector; the manufacturer's page or the tag on the protector will. Helmets sold as catcher's helmets carry the NOCSAE mark as standard.

Does 8U catcher's gear need to be NOCSAE certified?

The helmet does, and increasingly the chest protector does too. Youth leagues require a NOCSAE-certified catcher's helmet with a mask, and most want a throat guard. NOCSAE also publishes a chest protector standard aimed at reducing the risk of commotio cordis, a rare but serious heart event from a blow to the chest. The NFHS has required catchers' chest protectors that meet it in high school baseball since 2025, and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in similar rules. Rules differ by league and change, so check your league's current rulebook before you buy.

Practical answer for 8U parents: if you are buying new, a chest protector with the NOCSAE mark costs little or nothing extra, so prefer it. The two All-Star kits here state it in the listing title.

When to size up to 10U catcher's gear

Re-measure every few months, because 8 year olds grow in bursts. It is time for the ages 9 to 12 band when any of these is true:

  • The chest protector ends above the waist, or measures short of the throat-to-waist number by an inch or more.
  • The leg guard's knee cup sits below the kneecap in a squat.
  • The helmet pads press hard on the forehead or the cage touches the nose on a head turn.

Most kids who start in a Medium at 7 move to a Large around 9. Our 10U catcher's gear guide covers the next band, and the 12U guide covers the jump to intermediate after that.

Common mistakes with 8U catcher's gear

  • Buying the Large to grow into. The most common error. Oversized gear shifts exactly when a ball hits it, which is how 8U catchers get hurt and learn to turn away from the pitch.
  • Skipping the helmet fit test. A helmet that swivels when you turn the cage is too big, whatever the label says.
  • No cup. Little League requires male catchers to wear an athletic supporter and cup, and many leagues do the same. It is not in any set.
  • A fielding glove behind the plate. A regular glove has no palm padding for a catcher. Even a first-year 8U catcher needs a real catcher's mitt; see the 8U mitt picks.
  • Leaving the gear in the bag. A wet set in a closed bag is ruined by July. Air it out after every game.

What else an 8U catcher needs

A set covers the helmet, chest protector and leg guards. Add a catcher's mitt around 29.5 to 31 inches, a youth cup, and a throat guard if the helmet does not include one: the Rawlings TP4 throat guard (about $13) clips to most cages. Knee savers are optional at this age; see knee savers for catchers if your player squats a lot.

One more piece that fits inside the helmet: a helmet-mount Bluetooth headset (about $13) turns any helmet on this page into a pitch-call receiver for the free MAVTRAX app, so the coach's call lands in the catcher's ear instead of in a sign an 8 year old has to decode (install guide).

Also worth a look

FAQ

What size catcher's gear does an 8 year old need?

Youth small or medium, usually labeled ages 6 to 9 or 7 to 9: a chest protector about 12 to 13.5 inches from throat notch to waist and leg guards about 12 to 13 inches from knee to ankle. A bigger 8 year old may already fit the ages 9 to 12 size.

What is the best catcher's gear for 8U?

The Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set in Medium (about $153) is our pick for most 7 and 8 year olds. The Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Small/Medium (about $129) is the value pick, and the All-Star Top Star ages 7 to 9 kit (about $280) is the premium option.

What catcher's gear is best for a 7 year old?

A set labeled ages 6 to 9 or 7 to 9, such as the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Medium or the All-Star Player's Series 7 to 9. Measure first: a small 7 year old may need the smallest youth size a brand makes.

Is a Medium or Large catcher's set right for 8U?

Medium for most. Large sets are usually labeled ages 9 to 12 and are cut for 10U bodies. Choose Large only if your 8 year old measures about 13.5 inches or more from throat notch to waist.

Do 8U catchers need a NOCSAE chest protector?

The helmet must be NOCSAE certified in youth leagues. A NOCSAE chest protector is required in high school and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in similar rules, so check your league's current rulebook. When buying new, prefer the NOCSAE mark.

Do 8U coach-pitch catchers wear full gear?

In most leagues, yes: a catcher's helmet with mask, a chest protector and leg guards, and a cup for boys. Some coach-pitch divisions relax the rules, so check with your league.

How much should I spend on 8U catcher's gear?

About $130 to $160 buys a complete, correctly sized three-piece set from Easton, Wilson, Rawlings or Champro. Spend $200 to $280 only for a committed travel catcher; most kids outgrow 8U gear within two seasons.

Does a catcher's set come with a mitt?

No. Sets include the helmet, chest protector and leg guards only. For 8U, look for a catcher's mitt around 29.5 to 31 inches; our 8U mitt guide lists the ones in stock.

How long will 8U catcher's gear last?

Usually one to two seasons, until the chest protector ends above the waist or the knee cup sits below the kneecap. Most kids move to the ages 9 to 12 size around age 9.

How we pick
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.

Keep reading

#1 pick: Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)Best overall for 8U: correct 6 to 9 cut, light, complete
View on Amazon →