Best Catcher's Gear for 10U (2026): 7 Picks for 9 to 10 Year Olds
A 10U catcher needs a youth set labeled ages 9 to 12, with a chest protector around 13 to 14.5 inches and leg guards around 13 to 14 inches, and our #1 pick is the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set in Large (about $170). Here are seven verified sets from about $146, what matters at 9 and 10 (weight and fit, not pro features), and how to size a kid who is still growing fast.
What fits 10U

In this guide · 12 sections
- Helmet headset
- At a glance
- What size catcher's gear does a 10 year old need?
- How to measure a 10U catcher
- What actually matters at 10U
- 10U catcher's sets compared
- NOCSAE and league rules for 10U catchers
- When to size up from 10U gear
- Common mistakes 10U parents make
- The mitt is not included
- Also worth a look
- FAQ
Quick picks
Our top recommendations, full reviews below.
Best overall for 10U: light and correctly sized for ages 9 to 12
~$170 price and availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →Key takeaways
- Size: youth, ages 9 to 12 (usually labeled Large). Chest protector about 13 to 14.5 inches, leg guards about 13 to 14 inches, a junior helmet around hat size 6 1/2 to 7. Intermediate gear swallows a 9 year old.
- Best overall: Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Large (~$170). Light, cut for ages 9 to 12, and the right money for a kid who may not be a catcher at 13.
- Best value: Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Large/X-Large (~$146), with closures a 9 year old can work without a parent.
- Best for a committed catcher: Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Youth (~$230). The listing states NOCSAE certified, with the same set many 12U travel catchers wear, in the youth cut.
- Weight beats features at this age. A 9 year old in heavy gear stops getting low by the fourth inning, and a catcher who is not low is not blocking.
- Measure, then buy for this season. Smaller 9 year olds may still fit the ages 6 to 9 size (see the 8U guide); big 10s heading to 12U may need intermediate.
For a 10U catcher, buy a youth set labeled ages 9 to 12, and buy the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set in Large (about $170) unless the kid is already committed to catching. At 9 and 10 the chest protector should run roughly 13 to 14.5 inches from the throat notch to the waist, and the leg guards roughly 13 to 14 inches from the knee to the ankle. That is a different checklist than the 12U parent's: nobody needs pro leg guards at 10U, and everybody needs a chest protector that ends at the waist instead of the thigh.
10U is where catching becomes a real job. Most 10U divisions are kid pitch on a 46 foot mound, pitches arrive with real speed, and the catcher blocks balls in the dirt every inning. The seven picks below are youth-cut three-piece kits from Easton, Wilson, Rawlings, All-Star and Champro, re-checked in stock on September 30, 2026, with the size band read from each listing. We ranked on fit for a 9 or 10 year old first, weight and ease second, price third. For the full measuring method see our catcher gear sizing chart.
At a glance
| Pick | Best for | Price* | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Large (Ages 9 to 12) | Best overall for 10U: light and correctly sized for ages 9 to 12 | ~$170 | View → | |
| Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Catcher's Gear Kit, Large/X-Large | Best value: the set a 9 year old can put on alone | ~$146 | View → | |
| All-Star Future Star Baseball Catcher's Kit, Ages 9 to 12 | Best catcher's-brand kit under $175 | ~$160 | View → | |
| Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under, NOCSAE Certified) | Best if they are committed: the travel-ball set in the youth cut | ~$230 | View → | |
| All-Star Top Star Series Catching Kit, Ages 9 to 12 (Meets NOCSAE) | Best premium youth set: All-Star's top line in a 9 to 12 cut | ~$280 | View → | |
| Champro Optimus Champion Plus Catcher's Kit, Youth | Best team-order set: Champro's youth kit, league-grade durable | ~$242 | View → | |
| Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9) | Best for a small 9 year old: the same set one size down | ~$153 | View → |
*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Large (Ages 9 to 12)
~$170
Easton's Black Magic 3.0 Large is the 10U set: cut for ages 9 to 12, a chest protector that covers a 10 year old from collarbone to waist, leg guards that stop at the shin where they should, and a hockey-style helmet light enough for a small neck. It is about $170 for all three pieces, which is the right amount of money for a kid who is finding out whether catching is their thing.
What you give up against the $230 to $280 sets: single-knee leg guards (fine at 10U) and plainer padding. What you keep: a set the kid will wear without complaint, which at this age is most of the battle. Colorways go in and out of stock and prices differ slightly by color; the USA version we link was in stock when we checked. Confirm the NOCSAE mark on the chest protector against the listing details if your league requires it.
- Light enough for a 9 year old to squat all game
- Correct ages 9 to 12 sizing
- Complete major-brand set under $175
- Same family as the 8U Medium, so fit is predictable
- Single-knee leg guards
- A big 11 will outgrow it quickly
- Some colors are backordered
Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Catcher's Gear Kit, Large/X-Large
~$146
Wilson built the EZ Gear around one idea: a kid should be able to gear up without a parent. The chest protector and leg guards use quick-release closures a 9 year old can manage between innings, which keeps the game moving and keeps the gear on straight. It is the cheapest complete kit here from a major brand, and the Large/X-Large listing is the one for the 10U body. Smaller 9 year olds should compare against the Small/Medium in our 8U guide.
- Quick-release closures a kid can work
- Lowest price for a complete major-brand kit
- Light
- Sizing runs in two bands; check Wilson's chart on the listing
- Thinner padding than the Easton
All-Star Future Star Baseball Catcher's Kit, Ages 9 to 12
~$160
All-Star makes catcher's gear and little else, and the Future Star is its entry youth baseball kit, labeled ages 9 to 12. You get All-Star's fit (guards shaped for a small knee, a protector that stays centered when the catcher drops) for about the same money as the Easton. It is a strong alternative when the Black Magic is backordered in your color, and a good buy for a family that wants the catcher's-brand fit without paying Top Star prices.
- Catcher's-specialist fit at an entry price
- Ages 9 to 12 sizing
- In stock when we checked
- Entry-level padding
- Listing title does not state NOCSAE; confirm on the protector tag
Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Catcher's Set, Youth (Ages 12 and Under, NOCSAE Certified)
~$230
The Renegade 2.0 is one of the most common sets on youth travel catchers, and this is the youth-cut version, labeled ages 12 and under with NOCSAE certified in the listing title. Double-knee leg guards, a better chest protector than the $150 to $170 sets, and a helmet with a real chin cup. It is the right buy for a 10 year old who already catches every game and will still be catching at 12; for a kid who is trying the position, the Easton does the job for about $60 less.
- NOCSAE certified per the listing
- Double-knee leg guards
- Lasts through 11U and often 12U
- About $230
- Heavier than the Easton and Wilson
All-Star Top Star Series Catching Kit, Ages 9 to 12 (Meets NOCSAE)
~$280
The Top Star is All-Star's best youth kit: leg guards that track the knee properly, a contoured chest protector the listing says meets the NOCSAE standard, and a better-ventilated helmet. It is the best-built youth set we found and, at about $280, the most expensive. Stock is thin. Buy it for the 10U who is clearly a catcher; the Easton is the better buy for everyone else.
- Best build quality in youth sets
- Meets NOCSAE per the listing
- Guards that move with a small knee
- About $280 for gear outgrown by 12U
- Often scarce
Champro Optimus Champion Plus Catcher's Kit, Youth
~$242
Champro is the brand team stores and leagues buy in bulk, and the Optimus youth kit is why: solid, durable gear with color options that match most uniforms. For a single family it is pricey against the Easton; for a league ordering sets in team colors it is the easy answer. Color availability and price vary, so check the listing.
- Team color options
- League-grade durability
- Youth sizing
- Expensive for a single-family buy
- Heavier than the Easton
Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Catcher's Set, Medium (Ages 6 to 9)
~$153
Not every 9 year old is ready for the Large. If your catcher measures under about 13 inches from throat notch to waist, the Medium (ages 6 to 9) will fit better this season, and a correctly fitting Medium beats a sliding Large every time. Same build as our #1 pick, about $153. Expect to move to the Large within a season or two.
- Correct fit for a smaller 9
- Same build as the #1 pick
- Lower price
- Outgrown sooner
- Too short for most 10 year olds
What size catcher's gear does a 10 year old need?
Youth, labeled ages 9 to 12: a chest protector about 13 to 14.5 inches, leg guards about 13 to 14 inches, a junior helmet around hat size 6 1/2 to 7, and a 31 to 32 inch catcher's mitt. These ranges match our catcher gear sizing chart; each maker's chart is the final word.
| Piece | 10U size (ages 9 to 10) | How it is measured |
|---|---|---|
| Chest protector | about 13 to 14.5 in | Throat notch to the waist |
| Leg guards | about 13 to 14 in | Center of the kneecap to the top of the ankle, kneeling |
| Helmet | Junior, about 6 1/2 to 7 | Head circumference above the eyebrows |
| Catcher's mitt | 31 to 32 in | Circumference (see the 10U mitt guide) |
| Set label | Youth, ages 9 to 12 (Large) | Wilson: Large/X-Large |
Under about 13 inches on the chest: stay in the ages 6 to 9 size (our 8U guide). Over about 14.5 inches: read the 12U catcher's gear guide, because that body is heading to intermediate.
How to measure a 10U catcher
- Chest protector: soft tape from the notch at the base of the throat straight down to the waist, just above the belt. Then put the protector on and have the kid squat: it should not jam into the chin or leave a gap at the collarbone.
- Leg guards: kneeling, measure from the center of the kneecap to the top of the ankle. In a squat, the knee cup must sit on the knee, and the bottom should cover the top of the foot without digging in.
- Helmet: measure above the eyebrows, match the chart, then turn the cage gently. The helmet must turn with the head.
Five minutes with a tape saves a return and, more importantly, a bruised kid.
What actually matters at 10U
Three things. Weight: a 9 year old in gear that is too heavy stops getting low by the middle innings. Fit: a chest protector that ends at the waist and leg guards that end at the shin; anything longer shifts and chafes. Ease: the kid should be able to strap in without help, because the coach has eight other things to do between innings. Pro features (triple-density padding, pro-profile helmets) are for 13U and up.
This is also the age coaches start calling pitches, and reading signs is hard for a 9 year old. The simple fix lives in the helmet: a helmet-mount Bluetooth headset (about $13) turns any helmet on this page into a pitch-call receiver for the free MAVTRAX app, so the coach taps the pitch on a phone and the catcher hears it (install guide). No signs to learn, none to steal.
10U catcher's sets compared
| Set | Age label | NOCSAE in listing title | Approx. price | Best for |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Easton Black Magic 3.0 Large | 9 to 12 | Check listing | ~$170 | Most 10U catchers |
| Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 L/XL | Large/X-Large | Check listing | ~$146 | Rec ball, shared sets |
| All-Star Future Star | 9 to 12 | Check listing | ~$160 | All-Star fit on a budget |
| Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Youth | 12 and under | Yes | ~$230 | Committed catchers |
| All-Star Top Star | 9 to 12 | Yes | ~$280 | Premium |
| Champro Optimus Youth | Youth | Check listing | ~$242 | Team colors, leagues |
| Easton Black Magic 3.0 Medium | 6 to 9 | Check listing | ~$153 | Small 9 year olds |
NOCSAE and league rules for 10U catchers
Youth leagues require a NOCSAE-certified catcher's helmet with a mask, and most want a throat guard (Little League also requires male catchers to wear a cup). NOCSAE's chest protector standard targets commotio cordis, a rare but serious heart event from a blow to the chest. The NFHS has required catchers' chest protectors that meet it in high school since 2025, and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in similar rules. Check your league's current rulebook before buying; when in doubt, choose a protector with the NOCSAE mark, like the Renegade 2.0 Youth or the Top Star, which state it in the listing.
When to size up from 10U gear
Re-measure at the start of every season. Move up when the chest protector ends above the waist, the knee cup sits below the kneecap in a squat, or the measured torso passes about 14.5 inches. A youth set bought at 9 usually lasts through 11U; a fast grower moves to intermediate at 12. The 12U catcher's gear guide covers that crossover, and the 14U guide covers the move to the big field.
Common mistakes 10U parents make
- Buying intermediate to grow into. A 15.5 inch protector on a 9 year old ends at the thigh and slides on every block.
- Assuming the set includes a mitt. None do. A 10U catcher needs a 31 to 32 inch catcher's mitt, such as the Wilson A500 32 inch (about $63); see our 10U mitt guide.
- Forgetting the throat guard. Many helmets need a separate one; the Rawlings TP4 is about $13.
- Storing gear wet. Air it out after every game or the padding breaks down and smells by midseason.
The mitt is not included
None of these sets include a mitt. For 10U the right size is a 31 to 32 inch youth catcher's mitt; our best catcher's mitt for 10U guide covers the Wilson, Rawlings, Mizuno, Marucci and All-Star options from about $42.
Also worth a look
ELIKIDSTO Helmet-Mount Bluetooth Headset (IPX7)The ~$13 helmet-mount headset that puts the coach's pitch calls inside the helmet.~$15 · View on Amazon →
Easton Throat Guard 3.0Required by many 10U leagues, not included in most sets.~$15 · View on Amazon →
Shock Doctor BioFlex Athletic CupRequired for boys. Buy the youth size.~$11 · View on Amazon →
FAQ
What size catcher's gear does a 10 year old need?
Youth size labeled ages 9 to 12: a chest protector of roughly 13 to 14.5 inches measured from the throat notch to the waist, and leg guards of roughly 13 to 14 inches from the kneecap to the ankle. Intermediate gear is too big for most 10U players.
What is the best catcher's gear for 10U?
The Easton Black Magic 3.0 Youth Set in Large (about $170) is the best overall for 10U: light and sized for ages 9 to 12. The Wilson EZ Gear 2.0 Large/X-Large (about $146) is the value pick, and the Rawlings Renegade 2.0 Youth (about $230) is the step-up for a committed catcher.
What is the best catcher's gear for a 9 year old?
Most 9 year olds fit the ages 9 to 12 Large, such as the Easton Black Magic 3.0 Large. A smaller 9 year old who measures under about 13 inches from throat notch to waist should stay in the ages 6 to 9 Medium for one more season.
Does a 10U catcher need NOCSAE gear?
The helmet must be NOCSAE certified. A NOCSAE chest protector is required in high school and some youth organizations have adopted or are phasing in similar rules, so check your league's current rulebook. The Renegade 2.0 Youth and All-Star Top Star state NOCSAE in their listings.
Should I buy 10U gear with room to grow?
A little, not a lot. Gear a size too big shifts during blocks and leaves gaps. Buy the size that fits now; a youth set bought at 9 typically lasts through 11U, and a fast grower moves to intermediate at 12.
How much should catcher's gear cost for 10U?
About $145 to $170 buys a complete, correctly sized youth set from Easton, Wilson or All-Star. $230 to $280 buys a travel-grade set like the Renegade 2.0 Youth or All-Star Top Star, worth it only for a committed catcher.
Are 10U catcher's sets the same for softball?
Helmets and the sizing method are shared, but fastpitch chest protectors are often cut differently. Some sets, like Rawlings' Player's series, are labeled for both; for fastpitch-specific picks see our youth softball catcher's gear guide.
What else does a 10U catcher need besides the set?
A 31 to 32 inch catcher's mitt, a protective cup, and most leagues want a dangling throat guard on the helmet. A gear bag and a drying routine make the parent's life easier.
Can a 10U catcher wear an earpiece for pitch calls?
Little League has allowed one-way coach-to-catcher pitch calls since 2025 and many travel events allow them too, but rules vary, so check yours. A helmet-mount Bluetooth headset velcroed inside the helmet and the free MAVTRAX app is the low-cost setup.
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.