Baseball Gear · Updated 2026-09-30 · 12 min read

Best Baseball Glove for High School (2026): 8 Picks, Position by Position

High school gloves are sized by position: 11.25 to 11.75 inches for middle infield, 11.5 to 12 for third base and pitcher, and 12 to 12.75 for outfield, and our #1 pick for most high school players is the Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" (about $130), a quality leather infield glove at well under premium prices. Below: the best glove for every position from about $79 to about $330, first base and catcher mitt sizes, high school glove rules, and how to make a good glove last four years.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from links on this page (including Amazon) at no extra cost to you. We only recommend what we'd put in our own gear bag.

What fits a high school player

Middle infield11.25 to 11.75 in
3B / pitcher11.5 to 12 in
Outfield12 to 12.75 in
LeatherFull adult leather
Budget~$79 to $330
Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)
Our #1 pick for High School: Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)
Check price on Amazon
In this guide · 12 sections
  1. Helmet headset
  2. At a glance
  3. What size glove does a high school player need?
  4. How to choose a high school glove
  5. High school glove comparison
  6. High school glove rules
  7. Breaking in and caring for a high school glove
  8. Should a high school player own two gloves?
  9. Common high school glove mistakes
  10. Coming up from 14U?
  11. Also worth a look
  12. FAQ

Quick picks

Our top recommendations, full reviews below.

★ Our top pick
Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)
Best overall

The best all-around high school infield glove for the money

~$130 price and availability on Amazon

View on Amazon →
Compare all 8 picks ↓

Key takeaways

  • Size by position, not age: 2B and SS 11.25 to 11.75 inches, 3B and pitcher 11.5 to 12, outfield 12 to 12.75. First base (mitt 12.5 to 13) and catcher (mitt 33 to 34.5 around) have their own scales.
  • Best overall: Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" (~$130), a deep-pocket leather infield glove that handles shortstop and third base.
  • Best premium middle infield: Wilson A2000 1786 11.5" (~$330). Best value infield: Wilson A900 Pedroia Fit 11.5" (~$100).
  • Best for pitchers: Mizuno MVP Prime 12" (~$130) with a closed web; budget pick Rawlings Sandlot 12" basket web (~$79).
  • Best outfield: Rawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75" (~$280) premium, Rawlings Sandlot 12.75" (~$85) value.
  • Pitchers: no white or gray gloves. High school rules restrict pitcher glove colors; check your state association's current rulebook.

The best baseball glove for a high school player is a full leather adult glove sized to their position, and our pick for most high schoolers is the Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" (about $130). Middle infielders use 11.25 to 11.75 inches, third basemen and pitchers 11.5 to 12, outfielders 12 to 12.75. A freshman who still plays everywhere is best at 11.5 to 11.75.

High school is where position finally decides the glove. The ball comes off BBCOR bats hard, the field is full size, and a glove bought now can last all four years if it is the right size and gets a proper break-in. Price ranges widen too: a solid high school glove costs about $80 to $130, and pro-grade leather runs $250 and up. This guide picks the best glove at each position with a premium and a value option, then covers mitt sizes, rules, and care. Coming up from travel ball? Our 14U glove guide covers the youth-to-adult switch. The complete ladder from T-ball up is in the glove size chart.

At a glance

PickBest forPrice*
Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)The best all-around high school infield glove for the money~$130View →
Wilson A2000 1786 11.5" Infield Glove (2026 Classic)Wilson A2000 1786 11.5" Infield Glove (2026 Classic)The premium middle infield glove for a varsity starter~$330View →
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield GloveWilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield GloveFreshmen and smaller-handed middle infielders~$100View →
Rawlings R9 Series 11.75" GloveRawlings R9 Series 11.75" GloveThird base and utility with a step up in leather~$150View →
Mizuno MVP Prime 12" Pitcher/Outfield Glove (Arched Tartan Web)Mizuno MVP Prime 12" Pitcher/Outfield Glove (Arched Tartan Web)The high school pitcher who needs a closed web~$130View →
Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)The budget pitcher's glove~$79View →
Rawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75" Outfield GloveRawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75" Outfield GloveThe premium outfield glove for a varsity starter~$280View →
Rawlings Sandlot 12.75" Outfield Glove (Pro H-Web)Rawlings Sandlot 12.75" Outfield Glove (Pro H-Web)The value outfield glove at full high school length~$85View →

*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.

Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)
#1 · Best overall

Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)

~$130

The MVP Prime sits in the sweet spot for most high school players: leather good enough to form a lasting pocket and survive four seasons, at roughly a third of the price of flagship pro gloves. The 11.75 inch Deep III web pattern gives a deeper pocket than a typical middle infield glove, which makes it a strong choice at third base and shortstop and a reasonable utility glove for a player who moves around.

Most high school players do not need a $300 glove. They need the right size in good leather, broken in properly. That is the MVP Prime.

It needs a real break-in (three to four weeks of daily catch), so buy it in the fall or winter before the season. A pure second baseman may prefer something at 11.25 to 11.5 inches (see the A900 and A2000 below). Right Hand Throw listing (worn on the left hand).

👍 What we like
  • Quality leather that lasts multiple seasons
  • 11.75 inch deep pocket for SS and 3B
  • Far less than flagship pro gloves
  • Good utility glove
👎 What we don't
  • Long for a pure second baseman
  • Full break-in required
  • Standard adult hand opening
Who should buy it: Most high school infielders and utility players.
~$130price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Wilson A2000 1786 11.5" Infield Glove (2026 Classic)
#2 · Best premium infield

Wilson A2000 1786 11.5" Infield Glove (2026 Classic)

~$330

The A2000 is one of the most recognized pro-level gloves in baseball, and the 1786 is its classic 11.5 inch infield pattern: a shallower pocket built for fast transfers at shortstop and second base. For a varsity middle infielder who plays year-round, it is a glove that can last through high school and beyond with care.

At about $330 it is a real investment, and it earns it only for a committed player who will do the break-in and care. Stock on this listing has been limited. Right Hand Throw listing. For an alternative at a similar level, our Rawlings vs. Wilson comparison covers the Rawlings Heart of the Hide 11.5" (about $250).

👍 What we like
  • Pro-level leather and build
  • Classic 11.5 inch middle infield pattern
  • Shallow pocket for quick transfers
  • Can last well beyond high school
👎 What we don't
  • About $330
  • Needs a long, careful break-in
  • More than a JV or casual player needs
Who should buy it: Varsity shortstops and second basemen who play year-round.
~$330price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove
#3 · Best value infield

Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove

~$100

Not every freshman has grown into an adult hand opening. Wilson's Pedroia Fit gloves are built with a narrower hand opening and smaller finger stalls, and the A900 PF115 puts that fit in an 11.5 inch leather infield pattern. It is our #1 in the 14U glove guide for the same reason: it is the cleanest fit for a player between youth and full adult sizes.

At about $100 it is also the value middle infield pick for any high schooler who wants leather without the flagship price. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Narrower hand opening and smaller finger stalls
  • 11.5 inch middle infield size
  • Leather at about $100
  • Great freshman glove
👎 What we don't
  • Players with big hands may find it snug
  • Not flagship leather
  • Needs a break-in
Who should buy it: Freshman and JV middle infielders, and any smaller-handed infielder.
~$100price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings R9 Series 11.75" Glove
#4 · Best for third base

Rawlings R9 Series 11.75" Glove

~$150

Third base wants a little more glove than shortstop: 11.5 to 12 inches and a pocket that swallows hard-hit balls. The R9 11.75 inch is a mid-level Rawlings leather glove at exactly that length, a step up from the budget adult lines without jumping to pro-grade prices.

At about $150 it is priced just above the MVP Prime, and it is the pick for a player who prefers Rawlings' feel. The listing does not specify the web style, so check the photos if you want a particular web. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • 11.75 inches: right for third base
  • Mid-level leather that lasts
  • Rawlings feel at under pro prices
  • Works as a utility glove
👎 What we don't
  • About $150
  • Check the web style in the listing photos
  • Needs a real break-in
Who should buy it: High school third basemen and corner utility players.
~$150price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Mizuno MVP Prime 12" Pitcher/Outfield Glove (Arched Tartan Web)
#5 · Best for pitchers

Mizuno MVP Prime 12" Pitcher/Outfield Glove (Arched Tartan Web)

~$130

A pitcher's glove has one special job: hide the grip. Mizuno builds this 12 inch MVP Prime as a pitcher and outfield pattern with a closed tartan web, so hitters and base coaches cannot see fingers move on the ball. The 12 inch length adds a little cover on comebackers, and the same quality leather as our #1 pick means it lasts.

Color matters for pitchers: high school rules bar white and gray gloves and restrict other distracting colors, so check your state association's current rulebook before choosing a colorway. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Closed tartan web hides the grip
  • 12 inches: the classic pitcher length
  • Quality leather that lasts
  • Doubles as an outfield glove
👎 What we don't
  • About $130
  • Closed web is slower for infield transfers
  • Needs a break-in
Who should buy it: High school pitchers who want a dedicated, long-lasting glove.
~$130price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)
#6 · Best budget pitcher

Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)

~$79

The Sandlot 12 inch basket web is the budget version of the pitcher's glove: adult leather, a fully closed basket web, and the 12 inch length, for about $79. For a JV pitcher, a two-way player who wants a separate pitching glove, or a family watching the budget, it does the job.

It is a step down in leather quality from the MVP Prime and will not last as long under heavy use. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Closed basket web
  • 12 inch pitcher length
  • Adult leather under $80
  • Good second glove for two-way players
👎 What we don't
  • Less durable than the MVP Prime
  • Basket web slows infield transfers
  • Needs a break-in
Who should buy it: JV pitchers and two-way players on a budget.
~$79price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75" Outfield Glove
#7 · Best premium outfield

Rawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75" Outfield Glove

~$280

Heart of the Hide is Rawlings' pro-grade line, and the 12.75 inch outfield pattern is the classic size for a varsity outfielder: maximum reach and a deep pocket that holds fly balls at the wall. For a committed outfielder who plays year-round, it is a glove that can last through high school and into college ball with care.

At about $280 it is a real investment. Our outfield glove guide compares it with the Mizuno MVP Prime 12.75" (about $130) and the Rawlings R9 12.75" (about $150), both strong middle options. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Pro-grade leather
  • 12.75 inch varsity outfield length
  • Deep pocket for fly balls
  • Can last into college
👎 What we don't
  • About $280
  • Long, careful break-in
  • More glove than a JV outfielder needs
Who should buy it: Varsity outfielders who play year-round.
~$280price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Sandlot 12.75" Outfield Glove (Pro H-Web)
#8 · Best value outfield

Rawlings Sandlot 12.75" Outfield Glove (Pro H-Web)

~$85

The Sandlot 12.75 inch puts a full-length outfield pattern and a Pro H-web in adult leather for about $85. For a freshman or JV outfielder, or a player who will not put a $280 glove through enough use to justify it, it is the right glove: correct length, deep pocket, honest leather.

It will not have the lifespan or feel of Heart of the Hide, and a varsity outfielder may upgrade later. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • 12.75 inch outfield length
  • Pro H-web deep pocket
  • Adult leather at about $85
  • Great freshman or JV outfield glove
👎 What we don't
  • Shorter lifespan than premium leather
  • Long for infield
  • Needs a break-in
Who should buy it: Freshman and JV outfielders, and budget-minded families.
~$85price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →

What size glove does a high school player need?

High school players use adult sizes by position: 11.25 to 11.75 inches for middle infield, 11.5 to 12 for third base and pitcher, and 12 to 12.75 for outfield. First base and catcher use mitts with their own sizing.

PositionGlove sizePremium pickValue pick
Second base11.25" to 11.5"Wilson A2000 1786 11.5"Wilson A900 PF115 11.5"
Shortstop11.5" to 11.75"Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75"Wilson A900 PF115 11.5"
Third base11.5" to 12"Rawlings R9 11.75"Rawlings Sandlot 11.75"
Pitcher11.5" to 12"Mizuno MVP Prime 12"Rawlings Sandlot 12" basket
Outfield12" to 12.75"Rawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75"Rawlings Sandlot 12.75"
First baseMitt, 12.5" to 13"See the first base mitt guide
CatcherMitt, 33" to 34.5" (circumference)See the high school catcher's mitt guide

These are the adult ranges from our glove size chart. A freshman with smaller hands can go a quarter inch shorter at any position; a big senior outfielder can go the full 12.75. Deep dives by position: infield gloves and outfield gloves.

How to choose a high school glove

  1. Position decides length. Use the chart. A freshman still moving around should buy one 11.5 to 11.75 inch glove and specialize later.
  2. Web by position. Middle infield: open I-web or similar for fast transfers. Third base: a deeper pocket. Pitcher: closed or basket web to hide the grip. Outfield: H-web or trap web for depth.
  3. Leather tier by commitment. About $80 to $100 (Sandlot, A900) is solid adult leather; about $130 to $150 (MVP Prime, R9) is quality that lasts four years; $250 and up (A2000, Heart of the Hide) is pro-grade for year-round varsity players.
  4. Fit the hand. If a standard adult glove slides around on the hand, choose a smaller-fit pattern like Wilson's Pedroia Fit.
  5. Check the throwing hand and color. RHT goes on the left hand; pitchers avoid white, gray, and distracting colors.

High school glove comparison

GloveSizePositionAbout
Mizuno MVP Prime11.75"SS, 3B, utility$130
Wilson A2000 178611.5"SS, 2B (premium)$330
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit11.5"SS, 2B (value, smaller hands)$100
Rawlings R911.75"3B, utility$150
Mizuno MVP Prime (P/OF)12"Pitcher$130
Rawlings Sandlot basket web12"Pitcher (budget)$79
Rawlings Heart of the Hide12.75"Outfield (premium)$280
Rawlings Sandlot12.75"Outfield (value)$85

Prices are approximate and move often. Every linked listing is Right Hand Throw; lefties should search the same model with "left hand throw."

High school glove rules

Most US high schools play under NFHS rules as adopted by each state association, and gloves come up in two places. First, pitchers: high school rules bar white and gray pitcher's gloves and restrict other colors that could distract a hitter, so a pitcher should choose a darker, solid colorway and check the current rulebook before a new glove's first start. Second, size and type: rulebooks set maximum glove dimensions and allow mitts only for catchers and first basemen, but every glove on this page is well within normal limits. When in doubt, check your state association's current rulebook or ask your coach.

Breaking in and caring for a high school glove

A $130 or $330 glove is only as good as its break-in. Buy it in the fall or winter, play catch daily for three to six weeks (pro-grade leather takes longer), work the pocket with a ball or mallet, keep a ball wrapped in it overnight, and condition lightly. Never use an oven, microwave, or hot water, which dry out and crack leather. Our break-in guide covers the process, and a Rawlings break-in kit (about $11) has the supplies.

After that, care is simple: wipe off dirt after games, condition once or twice a season, store with a ball in the pocket, and never leave it in a hot car. Our glove care kit guide has the products. With care, a quality leather glove lasts all four years.

Should a high school player own two gloves?

Often, yes. Two-way players (pitcher plus a position) benefit from a closed-web pitcher's glove and a position glove. Outfielders who also play infield at the JV level do better with two lengths than one compromise. And any player breaking in a new glove should keep the old one as a game glove until the new one is ready. If the budget only covers one, buy the glove for the position they play most, in the size from the chart above.

Common high school glove mistakes

  • Buying a $300 glove for a freshman who has not settled at a position. Buy a quality 11.5 to 11.75 inch glove now, specialize later.
  • Using an infield glove in the outfield. At high school speed, 11.5 inches is short in the outfield. Outfielders need 12 to 12.75.
  • A white or gray pitcher's glove. Not allowed for pitchers under high school rules.
  • Breaking in with heat. It ruins leather. Time and catch are the only safe method.
  • Skipping the mitt. Starting first basemen and catchers need real mitts at this level.

Coming up from 14U?

If your player is 13 or 14 and still growing into adult hand openings, start with our 14U glove guide, which covers smaller-fit adult patterns and youth-weight outfield gloves. For the rest of the high school bag, see the best BBCOR bats (high school uses BBCOR) and the men's baseball cleat guide.

Also worth a look

FAQ

What size glove should a high school baseball player use?

It depends on position: 11.25 to 11.75 inches for middle infield, 11.5 to 12 for third base and pitcher, and 12 to 12.75 for outfield. First basemen use a 12.5 to 13 inch mitt and catchers a 33 to 34.5 inch mitt (measured around the perimeter).

What is the best baseball glove for high school?

Our #1 is the Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" (about $130), a quality leather infield glove for shortstop, third base, and utility. For premium middle infield, the Wilson A2000 1786 11.5" (about $330); for pitchers, the Mizuno MVP Prime 12" (about $130); for outfield, the Rawlings Heart of the Hide 12.75" (about $280) or the value Rawlings Sandlot 12.75" (about $85).

What size glove for a high school shortstop?

11.5 to 11.75 inches for most high school shortstops. Smaller-handed players or those who prefer quicker transfers can go 11.25 to 11.5.

What size glove for a high school outfielder?

12 to 12.75 inches. Freshmen often do well at 12.25 to 12.5; varsity outfielders typically use 12.5 to 12.75.

What size glove for a high school pitcher?

11.5 to 12 inches with a closed web to hide the grip. Pitchers cannot use white or gray gloves under high school rules.

Can a pitcher use a white or gray glove in high school?

No. High school rules bar white and gray pitcher's gloves and restrict other distracting colors. Check your state association's current rulebook before buying a colorful pitcher's glove.

How much should I spend on a high school baseball glove?

About $80 to $150 covers a quality leather glove for most players. Pro-grade gloves like the Wilson A2000 or Rawlings Heart of the Hide ($250 to $330) make sense for year-round varsity players.

Is a Wilson A2000 worth it for high school?

For a varsity middle infielder who plays year-round and will break it in and care for it, yes, it can last well past high school. For a freshman or JV player still settling at a position, a $100 to $130 leather glove is the smarter buy.

How long does it take to break in a high school glove?

Three to six weeks of daily catch and pocket work, with pro-grade leather at the long end. Buy in the fall or winter so the glove is ready by the spring season.

How we pick
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.

Keep reading

#1 pick: Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove (Deep III Web)The best all-around high school infield glove for the money
View on Amazon →