Baseball Gear · Updated 2026-09-30 · 13 min read

Best Baseball Glove for 14U (2026): 8 Picks for 13 to 14 Year Olds

A 13 or 14 year old needs an 11.5 to 12.25 inch glove sized by position (11.25 to 11.75 inches infield, 12 to 12.5 outfield), and our #1 pick for 14U is the Wilson A900 Pedroia Fit 11.5" (about $100), an adult leather glove built with a smaller hand opening for players still growing into adult patterns. Below: eight verified 14U gloves by position, the youth-to-adult switch, and the break-in plan for the big field.

Affiliate disclosure: we may earn a commission from links on this page (including Amazon) at no extra cost to you. We only recommend what we'd put in our own gear bag.

What fits 14U

Ages13 to 14
Glove size11.5 to 12.25 in
Infield11.25 to 11.75 in
Outfield12 to 12.5 in
Budget~$70 to $130
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove
Our #1 pick for 14U: Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove
Check price on Amazon
In this guide · 12 sections
  1. Helmet headset
  2. At a glance
  3. What size glove does a 13 or 14 year old need?
  4. Youth or adult glove at 13 and 14?
  5. How to choose a 14U glove
  6. 14U glove comparison
  7. Breaking in a 14U leather glove
  8. When to size up: the high school glove
  9. Common 14U glove mistakes
  10. Rounding out the 14U bag
  11. Also worth a look
  12. FAQ

Quick picks

Our top recommendations, full reviews below.

★ Our top pick
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove
Best overall

An adult leather glove sized for hands still growing into adult patterns

~$100 price and availability on Amazon

View on Amazon →
Compare all 8 picks ↓

Key takeaways

  • Size by position now: middle infield 11.25 to 11.75 inches, third base and pitcher 11.5 to 12, outfield 12 to 12.5. A 13 year old who rotates is usually best at 11.5 to 11.75.
  • 13 to 14 is the youth-to-adult glove switch. Hands are big enough for adult leather, but many are still between sizes, which is why smaller-fit adult patterns exist.
  • Best overall: Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" (~$100), adult leather with a narrower hand opening and smaller finger stalls.
  • Best value: Rawlings Sandlot 11.75" (~$70), a full adult leather utility glove at a youth-glove price.
  • Best outfield: Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25" (~$71) for a smaller 13 year old, Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5" (~$75) for a bigger 14 year old.
  • This glove may last into high school, so it is worth buying leather now and breaking it in over the off-season. See the high school glove guide for the next step.

The best baseball glove for a 13 or 14 year old is an 11.5 to 12.25 inch leather glove sized by position, and our pick for most 14U players is the Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" (about $100). Infielders stay between 11.25 and 11.75 inches, pitchers and third basemen use 11.5 to 12, and outfielders move to 12 to 12.5. A 13 year old who still rotates positions is best at 11.5 to 11.75 inches.

13 and 14 are the years the game gets bigger: many 13U divisions move to an intermediate field, most 14U programs play on the full 60 feet 6 inches and 90 foot bases (check your league; our field dimensions by age page has the details), and balls come off BBCOR and drop 5 bats harder than anything a player saw at 12U. The glove has to keep up. This is also when most players switch from youth patterns to adult ones, and hands are often in between. This guide ranks eight verified gloves by position, explains how to handle the in-between hand, and lays out the break-in plan. Younger or smaller player? See the 12U guide. Heading to freshman ball? The high school guide is next.

At a glance

PickBest forPrice*
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield GloveWilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield GloveAn adult leather glove sized for hands still growing into adult patterns~$100View →
Rawlings Sandlot 11.75" Glove (Modified Trap-Eze Web)Rawlings Sandlot 11.75" Glove (Modified Trap-Eze Web)A full adult leather utility glove at a youth-glove price~$70View →
Wilson A700 11.5" Infield GloveWilson A700 11.5" Infield GloveA middle infielder who wants leather without the $100 price~$80View →
Wilson A900 PF12 Pedroia Fit 12" Utility GloveWilson A900 PF12 Pedroia Fit 12" Utility GloveThird base and utility players with in-between hands~$100View →
Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)The 14U pitcher who needs a closed web~$79View →
Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25" Youth Glove (Mike Trout)Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25" Youth Glove (Mike Trout)A smaller 13 year old outfielder not ready for adult weight~$71View →
Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5" Glove (Pro H-Web)Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5" Glove (Pro H-Web)A bigger 14 year old outfielder on a budget~$75View →
Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield GloveMizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield GloveThe premium infield glove that carries into high school~$130View →

*Prices at time of writing, they move; check the listing.

Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove
#1 · Best overall

Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield Glove

~$100

Wilson's Pedroia Fit gloves are built with a narrower hand opening and smaller finger stalls than a standard adult glove, which is exactly the 14U problem solved: a 13 or 14 year old whose hand is too big for youth gloves but still swims in a standard adult pattern. The A900 is leather, sized at 11.5 inches for infield play, and it breaks in to a real, lasting pocket.

The 14U glove dilemma: youth gloves are too small and too soft, adult gloves are too wide in the hand. A smaller-fit adult pattern is the cleanest answer.

At about $100 it costs more than the A700 or the Sandlot, and it earns it with the fit. It needs a genuine break-in, so buy it in the fall or winter. If your player has already grown into a standard adult hand opening, the Sandlot or A700 below will do the same job for less. Right Hand Throw listing (worn on the left hand).

👍 What we like
  • Narrower hand opening and smaller finger stalls
  • Leather that forms a lasting pocket
  • 11.5 inches suits infield and utility at 14U
  • Likely to last into high school
👎 What we don't
  • Costs more than the standard-fit options
  • Real break-in required
  • Players with full adult hands can buy cheaper
Who should buy it: 13 and 14 year old infielders whose hands are between youth and adult sizes.
~$100price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Sandlot 11.75" Glove (Modified Trap-Eze Web)
#2 · Best value

Rawlings Sandlot 11.75" Glove (Modified Trap-Eze Web)

~$70

The Sandlot line is Rawlings' affordable adult leather glove, and the 11.75 inch Modified Trap-Eze pattern is the most versatile size at 14U: long enough for third base and outfield innings, short enough for the infield, and a closed-style web that works for pitchers. For the 13 or 14 year old who plays everywhere, this is one glove that covers the whole lineup card.

At about $70 it is the best value adult glove we found. It is a standard adult hand opening, so check that your player's hand fills it. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Adult leather for about $70
  • 11.75 inches covers infield, pitcher, and some outfield
  • Trap-Eze web hides the grip
  • Good first adult glove
👎 What we don't
  • Standard adult hand opening
  • Real break-in required
  • Not ideal for pure middle infield
Who should buy it: Utility players and families who want adult leather on a budget.
~$70price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Wilson A700 11.5" Infield Glove
#3 · Best budget infield

Wilson A700 11.5" Infield Glove

~$80

The A700 is the first rung of Wilson's leather ladder, an 11.5 inch infield pattern with a pro-style build. It is the budget alternative to the A900 Pedroia Fit for a 13 or 14 year old shortstop or second baseman whose hand already fits a standard adult opening. It breaks in to a solid pocket and holds up to a full travel season.

It is also the glove we recommend as the leather step-up in our 12U guide, so a player who bought one at 12 is set for 14U. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Leather infield pattern at about $80
  • 11.5 inches: right for 14U middle infield
  • Solid pocket after break-in
  • Durable for travel ball
👎 What we don't
  • Standard adult hand opening
  • Needs a multi-week break-in
  • Stiffer than youth gloves
Who should buy it: 14U middle infielders with adult-sized hands on a budget.
~$80price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Wilson A900 PF12 Pedroia Fit 12" Utility Glove
#4 · Best for 3B and utility

Wilson A900 PF12 Pedroia Fit 12" Utility Glove

~$100

The same Pedroia Fit idea at 12 inches in a utility pattern: the length a third baseman or corner utility player wants at 14U, with the narrower hand opening that keeps a growing hand in control. It is also a reasonable pitcher's glove for a player who does not want a separate one.

At about $100 it is priced with our #1 pick. Choose the 11.5 inch PF115 for middle infield, this 12 inch PF12 for the corners. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • 12 inches for third base and utility
  • Pedroia Fit hand opening for growing hands
  • Leather build
  • Works as a pitcher's glove too
👎 What we don't
  • Long for middle infield
  • About $100
  • Needs a real break-in
Who should buy it: 14U third basemen and utility players whose hands are still growing.
~$100price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)
#5 · Best for pitchers

Rawlings Sandlot 12" Glove (Basket Web)

~$79

Pitchers want a closed web so hitters and base coaches cannot see the grip, and a 12 inch length gives a little extra cover on comebackers. The Sandlot 12 inch basket web delivers both in adult leather at about $79. It is the pitcher's glove we list in our glove size chart for 14 and up.

Color note: many rulebooks, including high school rules, bar pitchers from white or gray gloves, so keep a pitcher's glove in a darker color and check your league's current rulebook. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Closed basket web hides the grip
  • 12 inches: the classic pitcher length
  • Adult leather under $80
  • Doubles as a utility glove
👎 What we don't
  • Basket web is slower for infield transfers
  • Standard adult hand opening
  • Needs a break-in
Who should buy it: 13 and 14 year old pitchers who want a dedicated pitcher's glove.
~$79price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25" Youth Glove (Mike Trout)
#6 · Best outfield (smaller hands)

Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25" Youth Glove (Mike Trout)

~$71

Not every 13 year old is ready for a heavy adult outfield glove. The Select Pro Lite 12.25 inch is a youth pattern with outfield length, so a smaller 13 year old gets the reach they need without a hand opening or weight built for adults. It is the natural step up from the 12 inch Harper model in our 12U guide.

A bigger 14 year old will fill an adult glove and should look at the Player Preferred 12.5 inch below. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • 12.25 inches of outfield length
  • Youth weight and hand opening
  • Short break-in
  • Pro-style look
👎 What we don't
  • Lighter build than adult leather
  • Outgrown by bigger 14 year olds
  • Outfield only
Who should buy it: Smaller 13 year old outfielders moving up from a 12 inch youth glove.
~$71price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5" Glove (Pro H-Web)
#7 · Best outfield (bigger hands)

Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5" Glove (Pro H-Web)

~$75

At 14, a dedicated outfielder with adult-sized hands can move to 12.5 inches, and the Player Preferred is the budget way to get there: a 12.5 inch adult pattern with a Pro H-web for a deep fly-ball pocket, at about $75. Rawlings markets it for baseball and softball; for a 14U baseball outfielder the length and web are right.

It is not a premium leather glove, and a high school varsity outfielder will eventually want more (see our outfield glove guide). For 14U it is plenty. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • 12.5 inch adult outfield length
  • Pro H-web for a deep pocket
  • About $75
  • Soft enough to break in quickly
👎 What we don't
  • Not premium leather
  • Too long for infield
  • Standard adult hand opening
Who should buy it: Bigger 14 year old outfielders who want adult length without a big spend.
~$75price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →
Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove
#8 · Premium pick

Mizuno MVP Prime 11.75" Infield Glove

~$130

The MVP Prime is a step up in leather quality, and the 11.75 inch Deep III web infield pattern is a glove a committed 14 year old can carry straight into high school ball at third base or shortstop. It is also our #1 in the high school glove guide, so buying it at 14U means buying the high school glove early.

At about $130 it is the most expensive pick here. It is a standard adult hand opening and needs a full break-in; buy it in the fall. Right Hand Throw listing.

👍 What we like
  • Better leather that lasts for years
  • 11.75 inch deep infield pattern
  • Carries into high school
  • Good for 3B and SS
👎 What we don't
  • Most expensive pick here
  • Full adult hand opening and break-in
  • More glove than a rec player needs
Who should buy it: Committed 14 year old infielders who want one glove for 14U and high school.
~$130price & availability on Amazon
View on Amazon →

What size glove does a 13 or 14 year old need?

A 13 year old usually needs 11.5 to 12.25 inches; a 14 year old moves to adult sizing by position. Position decides the exact number:

Position at 13 to 14Glove sizeOur pick
Second base / shortstop11.25" to 11.75"Wilson A900 PF115 11.5"
Third base11.5" to 12"Wilson A900 PF12 12"
Pitcher11.5" to 12"Rawlings Sandlot 12" basket web
Utility / rotates11.5" to 11.75"Rawlings Sandlot 11.75"
Outfield (13)12" to 12.25"Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25"
Outfield (14)12" to 12.5"Rawlings Player Preferred 12.5"
First baseMitt, about 12" to 12.5"See the first base mitt guide
CatcherMitt, about 32.5" to 33.5" (circumference)See the high school catcher's mitt guide

These ranges come from our glove size chart (single age 13: 11.5 to 12.25 inches; 14 and up: adult sizing by position). Adult outfield gloves run to 12.75 inches, but at 14U, 12.5 is plenty for most players.

Youth or adult glove at 13 and 14?

This is the real 14U question. Youth gloves have smaller hand openings and shorter finger stalls, and they are lighter. Adult gloves are longer in the stalls, wider in the hand, and heavier, with stiffer leather. Three ways to tell which your player needs:

  • Finger stalls: if the fingers jam the ends of a youth glove's stalls, it is time for adult.
  • Hand opening: if an adult glove slides around on the hand even with the wrist strap tight, the player needs a smaller-fit adult pattern (Wilson's Pedroia Fit line, our #1) or one more season in a youth glove.
  • Grip strength: if they cannot squeeze a stiff adult glove shut after a proper break-in, stay youth-weight a little longer.

Most 14 year olds are ready for adult. Many 13 year olds are in between, which is why this list mixes adult gloves with two youth-weight options (the Select Pro Lite 12.25 inch) and a smaller-fit adult line.

How to choose a 14U glove

  1. Position first. Use the chart. A player still rotating should buy one 11.5 to 11.75 inch glove.
  2. Fit second. Youth, smaller-fit adult, or standard adult, per the section above.
  3. Leather third. At 14U, buy leather. The player has the strength to break it in, and a good leather glove often lasts into high school.
  4. Web by position. I-web or open webs for middle infield, closed or basket webs for pitchers, H-web or trap webs for third base and outfield.
  5. Budget. About $70 to $80 buys solid adult leather; about $100 buys a smaller-fit pattern; about $130 buys leather that will last all through high school.

14U glove comparison

GloveSizeBest forAbout
Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit11.5"Infield, in-between hands$100
Rawlings Sandlot11.75"Value, utility$70
Wilson A70011.5"Budget middle infield$80
Wilson A900 PF12 Pedroia Fit12"Third base, utility$100
Rawlings Sandlot basket web12"Pitchers$79
Rawlings Select Pro Lite (Trout)12.25"Smaller 13 year old outfielders$71
Rawlings Player Preferred12.5"Bigger 14 year old outfielders$75
Mizuno MVP Prime11.75"Premium, lasts into high school$130

Prices are approximate. Every linked listing is Right Hand Throw; check the size and hand before ordering.

Breaking in a 14U leather glove

Adult leather is stiffer than anything your player has used, and the break-in matters more than the brand. The plan: buy in the fall or winter, play catch daily for three to four weeks, work the pocket with a ball or mallet, keep a ball wrapped in the glove overnight, and use a thin coat of conditioner. Never ovens, microwaves, or soaking. Our break-in guide walks through it, and a Rawlings break-in kit (about $11) has the supplies. Care after that is simple; see our glove care kit guide.

When to size up: the high school glove

After 14U, most players settle into their high school position and the adult sizes that go with it: 11.25 to 11.75 inches for middle infield, 11.5 to 12 for third base and pitcher, and 12 to 12.75 for outfield. Our high school glove guide goes position by position with premium options. If your 13 year old is still on the small side, the 12U glove guide has youth-weight gloves from 11.25 to 12 inches.

Common 14U glove mistakes

  • Buying a 12.75 inch outfield glove for a 13 year old. That is a high school varsity size. 12 to 12.5 inches is plenty.
  • Buying an adult glove the hand swims in. If the glove slides on the hand, choose a smaller-fit pattern or stay youth another season.
  • Buying leather in March. Adult leather needs weeks. Buy it in the fall.
  • A white or gray pitcher's glove. Many rulebooks bar them; check your league's current rules.
  • Skipping the mitts. A regular first baseman or catcher at 14U needs a real mitt.

Rounding out the 14U bag

The other big 14U purchase is the bat, and the rules change here: USSSA 14U typically allows drop 5 or BBCOR, while many other 14U leagues and all of high school use BBCOR. Our 14U bat guide breaks it down by organization. For the full list of what a 13 or 14 year old needs, see the equipment checklist by age, and for the bigger field, our pitching distance by age chart.

Also worth a look

FAQ

What size glove for a 13 year old?

Usually 11.5 to 12.25 inches. Middle infielders use 11.25 to 11.75 inches, pitchers and third basemen 11.5 to 12, and outfielders 12 to 12.25. A 13 year old who rotates positions is best at 11.5 to 11.75.

What is the best baseball glove for a 13 year old boy?

Our #1 is the Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" (about $100), an adult leather glove with a smaller hand opening for players still growing. The best value is the Rawlings Sandlot 11.75" (about $70), and for a smaller outfielder the Rawlings Select Pro Lite 12.25" (about $71).

What size glove for a 14 year old?

Adult sizing by position: 11.25 to 11.75 inches for middle infield, 11.5 to 12 for third base and pitcher, and 12 to 12.5 for outfield at 14U (12.75 inches is mostly for high school outfielders).

What size glove for 14U baseball?

11.5 to 12.25 inches covers most 14U players, with position deciding the exact size. First basemen and catchers use mitts on their own scales.

Should a 13 year old use a youth or adult glove?

It depends on the hand. If the fingers jam a youth glove's stalls, move to adult. If an adult glove slides around on the hand, choose a smaller-fit adult pattern like Wilson's Pedroia Fit or stay in a youth glove one more season. Most 14 year olds are ready for adult gloves.

Is a 12.75 inch glove too big for a 14 year old?

For most 14 year olds, yes. 12.75 inches is a high school and adult outfield size. A 14U outfielder is usually best at 12 to 12.5 inches.

How much should I spend on a 14U glove?

About $70 to $130. Around $70 to $80 buys solid adult leather (Rawlings Sandlot, Wilson A700); about $100 buys a smaller-fit adult pattern; about $130 buys leather that should last through high school.

How long does it take to break in a 14U glove?

Plan on three to four weeks of daily catch plus pocket work. Adult leather is stiffer than youth gloves, so buy in the fall or winter to be ready by spring. Never use an oven or microwave.

Will a 14U glove last into high school?

A quality leather glove in the right position size often does, especially for infielders. Outfielders may want to move to 12.5 or 12.75 inches as they grow. See our high school glove guide for position-by-position picks.

How we pick
We're the team behind MAVTRAX, a free pitch-calling app. This is a research guide: picks are chosen on manufacturer specs, league rules, build quality and real-world price, checked against live listings, not on who pays the highest commission. We haven't hands-on tested every product. Full criteria on how we pick.

Keep reading

#1 pick: Wilson A900 PF115 Pedroia Fit 11.5" Infield GloveAn adult leather glove sized for hands still growing into adult patterns
View on Amazon →